RAILROAD OPERATING INFORMATION

UNION PACIFIC

Former Chicago & North Western

Lines are grouped into historic operating divisions. As passenger service declined during the 1950's, many divisions were consolidated.

Chicago & North Western had numbered subdivisions until the late 1950's, then named districts briefly, and since the 1960's had named subdivisions.


CHICAGO AREA COMMUTER LINES

Kenosha Subdivision (Chicago-Kenosha)
Kenosha Subdivision (Kenosha-Milwaukee)

Harvard Subdivision (Chicago-Harvard)
Harvard Subdivision (Harvard-Janesville-Evanville)
McHenry Subdivision (Elgin-Crystal Lake-Ringwood-Williams Bay)

Geneva Subdivision (Chicago-Elburn)


FREIGHT/BRANCH LINES CHICAGO TERMINAL DIVISION

Rockwell Subdivision (Global One-Kedzie)
Cragin Subdivision (Harding Avenue-Grayland-Mayfair)

Abandoned Lines

Skokie Subdivision/Weber Subdivision


C&NW GALENA DIVISION

Geneva Subdivision (Elburn-Clinton)

Belvidere Subdivision (West Chicago-Rockford-Freeport)

Peoria Subdivision (Nelson-Peoria/I&M Jct.)
Madison Subdivision/Staunton Subdivision (I&M Jct.-Nilwood-Madison IL)

Troy Grove Subdivision (Belvidere-De Kalb-Troy Grove-Spring Valley)

Abandoned Lines

St. Charles Subdivision/Aurora Subdivision

Earlier Abandoned Lines

Lee County Cutoff (Nachusa-Nelson)
Alternate route on main line bypassed Dixon.

Fulton Line (Bluffs-Fulton-East Clinton)
Original route east of Clinton replaced with more direct Fulton Cutoff, now part of main line.


C&NW WISCONSIN DIVISION

Milwaukee Subdivision (Proviso Yard-St. Francis)
Milwaukee Subdivision (St. Francis-Butler)

Adams Subdivision (Milwaukee-Wyeville)
Winona Subdivision (Wyeville-Tunnel City-Winona)

Waukesha Subdivision (Milwaukee-Waukesha-Cottage Grove)

Farm Subdivision (Kenosha-Bain-Rockford)

Beloit Branch (Clinton Jct.-Beloit)

Lines Sold to CN (previously Fox River Valley Railroad and Wisconsin Central)

Air Line Subdivision (Milwaukee-West Bend/Eden-Fond Du Lac)

Lines Sold to Short Line Operators

(Some segments abandoned prior to sale)

Cottage Grove Subdivision (Cottage Grove-Madison)
Madison Subdivision (Evansville-Reedsburg-Elroy-Sparta)
(WISCONSIN & SOUTHERN/part)

Abandoned Lines

Beloit Subdivision/Footville Subdivision
Lancaster Subdivision/Platteville Subdivision
Galesville Subdivision


C&NW LAKE SHORE DIVISION

Shoreline Subdivision (Milwaukee-Sheboygan)

Clyman Subdivision (Janesville-Fort Atkinson-Clyman Jct.-Fond Du Lac)

Lines Sold to CN (previously Fox River Valley Railroad and Wisconsin Central)

(Some segments abandoned prior to sale)

Shoreline Subdivision (Sheboygan-Cleveland-Rockwood)
Shoreline Subdivision (Rockwood-Denmark-Green Bay)

Valley Subdivision (Fond Du Lac-Neenah-Green Bay)

New London Subdivision (Manitowoc-Kaukauna-New London-Antigo)

Lines Sold to Short Line Operators

(Some segments abandoned prior to sale)

Kohler Spur (Kohler Jct.-Plymouth-Fond Du Lac)
(WISCONSIN & SOUTHERN/part)

Oconto Falls Subdivision (Clintonville-Oconto Falls-Stiles Jct.-Oconto)
(ESCANABA & LAKE SUPERIOR/part)

Abandoned Lines

Marshline Subdivision (Fond Du Lac-Marshfield)
Red Granite Branch/Nekoosa Branch

Wausau Subdivision (Green Bay-Marshfield)
Laona Line (Pulaski to Scott Lake)

Rosholt Branch/Hortonville Branch/White Lake Branch


C&NW PENINSULA DIVISION

Lines Sold to CN (previously Fox River Valley Railroad and Wisconsin Central)

(Some segments abandoned prior to sale)

Marinette Subdivision (Green Bay-Escanaba)


C&NW TWIN CITIES DIVISION

Wyeville Subdivision (Elroy-Camp Douglas-Altoona)
Altoona Subdivision (Altoona-Eau Claire-St. Paul)

Chippewa Falls Subdivision (Eau Claire-Chippewa Falls)

Lines Sold to Short Line Operators

(Some segments abandoned prior to sale)

Itasca Subdivision (Chippewa Falls-Cameron-Spooner)
(WISCONSIN NORTHERN RAILROAD/part)

Hayward Subdivision (Spooner-Hayward-Bayfield)
(WISCONSIN GREAT NORTHERN RAILROAD/part)

Abandoned Lines

New Richmond Subdivision (Northline-Spooner)
Itasca Subdivision (Spooner-Superior)

Cornell Subdivision (Norma-Cornell)

Park Falls District/Marshfield District