AMERICA'S STREAMLINERS

NORTHERN PACIFIC

(DOME ERA)

Northern Pacific's premier train was the North Coast Limited. Although not included in Amtrak's original system, service was quickly restored and lasted through most of the 1970's.


Only streamlined trains and the most important stations are shown.


#25       March 18, 1956  #26
----------------------------------
11:30 am  Chicago          1:45 pm
 1:47 pm  Savanna         11:19 am
 3:55 pm  La Crosse        9:07 am
 6:40 pm  St. Paul         7:00 am
 7:10 pm  Minneapolis      6:15 am
 9:26 pm  Staples          3:48 am
11:25 pm  Fargo            1:47 am
 2:49 pm  Bismarck        10:19 pm
 6:02 pm  Glendive         5:15 pm
10:28 am  Billings         1:03 pm
12:35 pm  Livingston      10:51 am
 3:54 pm  Butte            7:35 am
 6:18 pm  Missoula         5:15 am
10:53 pm  Spokane         10:45 pm
 1:48 am  Pasco            7:50 pm
 3:42 am  Yakima           5:50 pm
 7:15 am  Portland         3:00 pm
 8:00 am  Seattle          1:30 pm
----------------------------------

(Chicago-St. Paul via Burlington Route)

NORTH COAST LIMITED (#25-#26)
(required 5 sets)

Baggage Water           400-405 (PS 1947)
Mail Dorm               425-430 (PS 1947)
Dome Coach              550-559 (from series) (Budd 1954)
56 Seat Coach           500-517 (from series) (PS 1947)
Dome Coach              550-559 (from series) (Budd 1954) Portland
56 Seat Coach           500-517 (from series) (PS 1947)
Buffet Lounge           494-499 (PS 1947)
Diner                   450-455 (PS 1947)
6R/4BR/8DUP Sleeper     367-372 (PS 1954)
4R/4BR/4DUP Dome        304-313 (Budd 1954)
8DUP/1C/3BR/6R Sleeper  (18 cars available) (PS 1948) Portland
4R/4BR/4DUP Dome        304-313 (Budd 1954) Portland
4BR/1C Observation      _____ Club (6 cars available) (PS 1948)