AMERICA'S STREAMLINERS

CHICAGO AND NORTH WESTERN

(BI LEVEL TRAINS)

The Chicago & North Western was the only railroad to adapt the bi level commuter car design for long distance trains.


Only bi level trains and the most important stations are shown.


November 22, 1959  #153      #209
-------------------------------------
Chicago            11:00 am   4:10 pm
Milwaukee          12:50 pm   5:55 pm
Fond Du Lac        -----      7:19 pm
Manitowoc           2:20 pm  -----
Green Bay           3:20 pm   9:26 pm
Menomonee          -----     10:34 pm
Escanaba           -----     11:54 pm
Ishpeming          -----      1:25 am
Rhinelander         6:25 pm  -----
Ashland             9:45 pm  -----
-------------------------------------

November 22, 1959  #214      #240      #216
-----------------------------------------------
Ashland            -----     -----      8:30 am
Rhinelander        -----     -----     11:52 am
Ishpeming           6:05 am   6:05 am  -----
Escanaba            7:35 am   7:35 am  -----
Menomonee           8:54 am   8:54 am  -----
Green Bay          10:25 am  10:25 am   4:00 pm
Manitowoc          11:05 am  -----     -----
Fond Du Lac        -----     11:42 am   5:45 pm
Milwaukee          12:45 pm   1:01 pm   7:15 pm
Chicago             2:15 pm   2:30 pm   9:00 pm
-----------------------------------------------

#153 - FLAMBEAU 400
#216 - FLAMBEAU 400
(required 1 set Chicago-Green Bay)
(required 2 sets Green Bay-Ashland/coaches only)
(available cars listed below)

#214 - PENINSULA 400 (Except Sunday)
#209 - PENINSULA 400 (Daily)
#240 - PENINSULA 400 (Sunday only)
(required 1 set)
(available cars listed below)

BI LEVEL LONG DISTANCE CARS

Coach Parlor           600 (Pullman-Standard 1958) (Flambeau 400)
96 Seat Coach          700-709 (Pullman-Standard 1958)
Coach Bar Lounge       903 (Pullman-Standard 1958)
Parlor                 6400 (Pullman-Standard 1958) (Peninsula 400)
Diner                  6953-6954 (Pullman-Standard 1941)
Baggage Tavern Lounge  7601-7602 (Pullman-Standard 1941)

(cars built in 1941 modified with bi level roof adapters)