Route Route Name Horse Electric Buses Notes Number (Segment/Former Route Name) Car Streetcar Introduced 1 Madison/Mishawaka 1912 6/15/40 3 Portage 1885 1891 7/ 3/37 4 Lincolnway/Airport 1907 6/15/40 4 Bendix (Washington) 1885 1890 8/21/38 Was 2/consolidated 5 North Michigan 1885 1890's 4/16/36 6 South Michigan 1890 7/22/39 7 Notre Dame 1905 6/15/40 8 Miami 1905 6/15/40 (Fellows) 1923 9 North Side Mishawaka 1885 1890 8/20/39 10 Western 1928 11 South Side Mishawaka 1886 1895 6/15/40 12 Rum Village 1926 13 Corby New Bus 14 Sample 1907 8/21/38 15 University Park Mall/Mishawaka New Bus Chapin 1885 1890's 8/21/38 16 Blackthorn Express New Bus 17 Sweep New Bus Lafayette 1890 Abandoned 1898 Calvert 1926 DiscontinuedFrom 1885 to 1889, the South Bend & Mishawaka Street Railway Co. operated the "North Side" and "South Side" routes between those cities. Other streetcar routes were operated by the South Bend Railway Co.
In 1894 General Power & Quick Transit Co. was formed to build a new South Side Mishawaka line, replacing original line which had been poorly constructed while rushed into service. The new line opened in 1895. In 1898, that company merged into the South Bend Street Railway Co.
The first local bus route in South Bend was on Fellows, which later was combined with the bus route which replaced the Miami streetcar route.
The Rum Village route was originally an extension of the Chapin streetcar route.
Routes 13, 15, 16, and 17 were introduced in more recent years.