COMMUTER RAILROADS - TIMETABLES

CHICAGO AND NORTH WESTERN/NORTHWEST LINE

Suburban timetable previously only covered line to Crystal Lake. While trains beyond to Harvard, and via branch through McHenry which at the time operated to Williams Bay Wisconsin, were considered more "intercity". Shown here are weekday trains operating to and from Harvard and Williams Bay, as shown in June 1957 "The Official Guide of the Railways". Not shown are intercity trains operating beyond Harvard.




Miles  April 28, 1957   #635      #609      #663      #687      #693
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  0    Chicago         11:30 am   4:15 pm   4:30 pm   7:30 pm  10:10 pm
  2.9  Clybourn        -----     -----      4:39 pm   7:39 pm  10:19 pm
  9.1  Jefferson Park  11:46 am  -----     -----      7:53 pm  10:31 pm
 13.5  Park Ridge      11:56 am  -----     -----      8:06 pm  10:41 pm
 17.1  Des Plaines     12:02 pm  -----     -----      8:12 pm  10:47 pm
 32.0  Barrington      12:27 pm  -----      5:28 pm   8:41 pm  11:13 pm
 43.3  Crystal Lake    12:47 pm   5:21 pm   5:48 pm   9:00 pm  11:32 pm
 46.1  Ridgefield      -----     -----     dischg    -----     -----
 51.6  Woodstock        1:00 pm   5:34 pm   5:58 pm   9:12 pm  11:42 pm
 56.1  Hartland        -----      5:42 pm  dischg    -----     -----
 63.1  Harvard         -----      5:52 pm   6:20 pm   9:32 pm  -----
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miles  April 28, 1957   #630      #646      #608      #686
-------------------------------------------------------------
 63.1  Harvard          5:14 am   5:55 am   6:45 am  -----
 56.1  Hartland         5:24 am   6:04 am  -----     -----
 51.6  Woodstock        5:32 am   6:10 am   7:01 am   1:22 pm
 46.1  Ridgefield       5:40 am   6:19 am  -----     -----
 43.3  Crystal Lake     5:48 am   6:26 am   7:15 am   1:50 pm
 32.0  Barrington       6:07 am   6:46 am   7:32 am   2:08 pm
 17.1  Des Plaines     -----     -----     -----      2:37 pm
 13.5  Park Ridge      -----     -----     -----      2:46 pm
  9.1  Jefferson Park  -----     -----     -----      2:59 pm
  2.9  Clybourn         6:54 am   7:27 am   8:08 am  -----
  0    Chicago          7:03 am   7:36 am   8:17 am   3:20 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------

Miles  April 28, 1957   #681      #649
-----------------------------------------
  0    Chicago          3:42 pm   4:20 pm
  2.9  Clybourn         3:51 pm   4:29 pm
 17.1  Des Plaines     -----     -----
 32.0  Barrington       4:26 pm   5:12 pm
 50.8  McHenry          4:51 pm   5:35 pm
 54.3  Ringwood         4:56 pm   5:42 pm
 60.6  Richmond         5:06 pm   5:51 pm
 62.4  Genoa City       5:10 pm   5:58 pm
 65.5  Pell Lake        5:15 pm   6:04 pm
 71.0  Lake Geneva      5:23 pm   6:14 pm
 75.0  Lake Como        5:33 pm   6:23 pm
 76.8  Williams Bay     5:37 pm   6:28 pm
-----------------------------------------

Miles  April 28, 1957   #644      #622
-----------------------------------------
 76.8  Williams Bay     5:13 am   6:00 am
 75.0  Lake Como        5:16 am   6:04 am
 71.0  Lake Geneva      5:26 am   6:14 am
 65.5  Pell Lake        5:35 am   6:22 am
 62.4  Genoa City       5:40 am   6:30 am
 60.6  Richmond         5:44 am   6:34 am
 54.3  Ringwood         5:53 am   6:42 am
 50.8  McHenry          6:00 am   6:49 am
 32.0  Barrington       6:26 am   7:13 am
 17.1  Des Plaines      6:44 am  -----
  2.9  Clybourn         7:02 am   7:43 am
  0    Chicago          7:11 am   7:52 am
-----------------------------------------