COMMUTER RAILROADS - TIMETABLES

CHICAGO AND NORTH WESTERN/NORTHWEST LINE

Suburban timetable previously only covered line to Crystal Lake. While trains beyond to Harvard, and via branch through McHenry which at the time operated to Williams Bay Wisconsin, were considered more "intercity". Shown here are weekday trains operating to and from Harvard and Williams Bay, as shown in June 1942 "The Official Guide of the Railways". Not shown are intercity trains operating beyond Harvard.




Miles  May 24, 1942     #635      #663      #695
---------------------------------------------------
  0    Chicago         12:30 pm   5:27 pm  12:15 am
  2.9  Clybourn        -----      5:34 pm  12:23 am
  8.7  Jefferson Park  12:45 pm  -----     12:32 am
 13.1  Park Ridge      12:54 pm  -----     12:41 am
 31.6  Barrington       1:23 pm   6:15 pm   1:17 am
 42.9  Crystal Lake     1:40 pm   6:36 pm   1:43 am
 45.7  Ridgefield      -----      6:40 pm  -----
 51.3  Woodstock        1:52 pm   6:49 pm   1:56 am
 55.7  Hartland        -----     -----      2:01 am
 62.7  Harvard         -----      7:05 pm   2:10 am
---------------------------------------------------

Miles  May 24, 1942     #630      #646      #686
---------------------------------------------------
 62.7  Harvard          6:18 am   7:00 am  -----
 55.7  Hartland         6:27 am  -----     -----
 51.3  Woodstock        6:34 am   7:15 am   1:57 pm
 45.7  Ridgefield       6:42 am   7:23 am  -----
 42.9  Crystal Lake     6:50 am   7:30 am   2:50 pm
 31.6  Barrington       7:09 am   7:48 am   3:08 pm
 13.1  Park Ridge      -----     -----      3:46 pm
  8.7  Jefferson Park  -----     -----      3:59 pm
  2.9  Clybourn         7:54 am   8:28 am  -----
  0    Chicago          8:02 am   8:36 am   4:20 pm
---------------------------------------------------

Miles  May, 1942        #627      #681      #649
---------------------------------------------------
  0    Chicago          8:19 am   4:42 pm   5:18 pm
  2.9  Clybourn         8:26 am   4:48 pm   5:25 pm
  8.7  Jefferson Park   8:36 am  -----     -----
 16.6  Des Plaines      8:59 am  -----     -----
 31.6  Barrington       9:27 am  -----      5:57 pm
 38.3  Cary             9:40 am  -----     -----
 42.9  Crystal Lake     9:50 am  -----     -----
 42.9  Crystal Lake    10:00 am  -----     -----
 50.8  McHenry         10:17 am   5:42 pm   6:20 pm
 54.3  Ringwood        10:28 am   5:47 pm   6:24 pm
 60.6  Richmond        10:38 am   5:57 pm   6:34 pm
 62.4  Genoa City      10:42 am   6:00 pm   6:37 pm
 65.5  Pell Lake       10:47 am   6:06 pm   6:42 pm
 71.0  Lake Geneva     11:00 am   6:15 pm   6:50 pm
 75.0  Lake Como       11:06 am  -----      6:57 pm
 76.8  Williams Bay    11:10 am   6:27 pm   7:03 pm
---------------------------------------------------

Miles  May, 1942        #644      #622      #686
---------------------------------------------------
 76.8  Williams Bay     6:27 am   7:22 am   1:35 pm
 75.0  Lake Como        6:31 am   7:26 am   1:39 pm
 71.0  Lake Geneva      6:37 am   7:32 am   1:45 pm
 65.5  Pell Lake        6:44 am   7:39 am   1:53 pm
 62.4  Genoa City       6:50 am   7:45 am   2:00 pm
 60.6  Richmond         6:53 am   7:49 am   2:04 pm
 54.3  Ringwood         7:01 am   7:56 am   2:14 pm
 50.8  McHenry          7:06 am   8:01 am   2:20 pm
 42.9  Crystal Lake      -----   -----      2:41 pm
 42.9  Crystal Lake      -----   -----      2:50 pm
 38.3  Cary              -----   -----      2:57 pm
 31.6  Barrington       7:29 am   8:23 am   3:08 pm
 16.6  Des Plaines       -----   -----      3:37 pm
  8.7  Jefferson Park    -----   -----      3:59 pm
  2.9  Clybourn         7:59 am   8:53 am  -----
  0    Chicago          8:07 am   9:00 am   4:20 pm
---------------------------------------------------