Soo Line historically had numbered subdivisions, which were renumbered over the years as operating divisions were consolidated. Named subdivisions were adopted after Soo Line acquired the Milwaukee Road, and most recent CN subdivision names are used here.
First Subdivision (Chicago-Antioch)
First Subdivision (Antioch-Fond Du Lac)
Second Subdivision (Fond Du Lac-Stevens Point)
Fourth Subdivision (Stevens Point-Chippewa Falls-Withrow)
Fifth Subdivision (Stevens Point-Superior)
Sixth Subdivision (Spencer-Ashland)
Shawano Subdivision (Neenah-Shawano-Argonne)
Pembine Subdivision/Bradley Subdivision (Hermansville-Ladysmith)