SOUTH BEND'S PASSENGER TRAINS

OF THE PAST

Intercity passenger trains serving South Bend in 1942, 1956, and 1971 immediately prior to the creation of Amtrak.


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving South Bend, during the golden age of passenger trains. Most passenger trains began using Union Station in 1929 after completion of a track elevation project. By 1942, trains serving South Bend were using only two stations.

Union Station
506 W. South St.
Opened 1929, replacing the stations of two separate railroads

Number of station tracks: 4 through
Interlocked switches controlled from HF Tower
(consolidated interlocking installed 1929 in conjunction with track elevation project)

Vandalia Station
701 S. Main St.

EARLIER RAILROADS/STATIONS

New Jersey Indiana & Illinois/Wabash Station
Division St. (now Western Ave.) and Scholum St.

Passenger service discontinued in 1933.

Michigan Central Station
Emerick Ave. (now Niles Ave.) and Washington St.


NEW YORK CENTRAL

Departures-Westbound



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  9  Mail                  Chicago         3:43        2:30
 89  Forest City           Chicago         5:25
  5  Mohawk                Chicago         5:40        4:07
 67  Commodore Vanderbilt  Chicago         7:00        6:03
 27  New England States    Chicago         7:28        5:41       11:15
  1  Pacemaker             Chicago         7:52        5:06
641  Accommodation         Chicago        10:00  741   5:14
 19  Lake Shore Limited    Chicago        10:27       10:50
 57  Cleveland Limited     Chicago        12:04   59   1:20
 59  Iroquois              Chicago         2:52   35   3:20   63   6:40
151  Interstate Express    Chicago         5:17
609  Prairie State         Chicago         7:45   73   7:00
623                        Chicago         8:10
 43  South Shore Express   Chicago        10:40       11:55   51   4:05 am


Arrivals-Westbound



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  9  Mail                  Cleveland       3:43        2:30
 89  Forest City           Cleveland       5:25
  5  Mohawk                New York        5:40        4:07
 67  Commodore Vanderbilt  New York        7:00        6:03
 27  New England States    Boston          7:28        5:41       11:15
  1  Pacemaker             New York        7:52        5:06
641  Accommodation         Toledo         10:00  741   5:14
 19  Lake Shore Limited    New York       10:27       10:50
 57  Cleveland Limited     Cleveland      12:04   59   1:20
 59  Iroquois              New York        2:52   35   3:20   63   6:40
151  Interstate Express    Buffalo         5:17
609  Prairie State         Cleveland       7:45   73   7:00
623                        Elkhart         8:10
 43  South Shore Express   New York       10:40       11:55   51   4:05 am


Departures-Eastbound



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 90  Forest City           New York       12:56       12:10   98  11:55 pm
 52  Easterner             Albany          3:05   32   2:20
608                        Toledo         10:25  708   9:40
 14  Interstate Express    Boston         11:18   46  10:15
  6  Fifth Ave. Special    New York       12:57       12:55   64  11:20 am
132  Henry Hudson          Buffalo         1:53
  2  Pacemaker             New York        3:37        3:58
 28  New England States    Boston          4:00        3:28        4:55 pm
 68  Commodore Vanderbilt  New York       (skip)       4:18
 10  Water Level Limited   New York        5:48  232   6:05
612                        Elkhart         6:30  210   6:25
 22  Lake Shore Limited    New York        7:12        7:19
 80  Maumee                Cleveland      10:05  290  12:30


Arrivals-Eastbound



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 90  Forest City           Chicago        12:56       12:10   98  11:55 pm
 52  Easterner             Chicago         3:05   32   2:20
608                        Chicago        10:25  708   9:40
 14  Interstate Express    Chicago        11:18   46  10:15
  6  Fifth Avenue Special  Chicago        12:57       12:55   64  11:20 am
132  Henry Hudson          Chicago         1:53
  2  Pacemaker             Chicago         3:37        3:58
 28  New England States    Chicago         4:00        3:28        4:55 pm
 68  Commodore Vanderbilt  Chicago        (skip)       4:18
 10  Water Level Limited   Chicago         5:48  232   6:05
612                        Chicago         6:30  210   6:25
 22  Lake Shore Limited    Chicago         7:12        7:19
 80  Maumee                Chicago        10:05  290  12:30


Passenger service initially discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak.


GRAND TRUNK WESTERN

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  6  Inter-City Limited    Toronto         1:16        1:15  164   6:32 pm
  5  La Salle              Chicago         4:35        4:35  159   5:10 pm
 15  International Ltd.    Chicago         5:47        5:31  155   7:29 am
 20  Maple Leaf            Toronto        11:40       11:52  158  12:08
 17  Inter-City Limited    Chicago         5:57        6:15  165   8:51
 14  International Ltd.    Toronto        10:00       10:11  156  12:06


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  6  Inter-City Limited    Chicago         1:16        1:15  164   6:31 pm
  5  La Salle              Toronto         4:35        4:35  159   5:05 pm
 15  International Ltd.    Toronto         5:47        5:31  155   7:24 am
 20  Maple Leaf            Chicago        11:40       11:52  158  12:03
 17  Inter-City Limited    Toronto         5:57        6:15  165   8:47
 14  International Ltd.    Chicago        10:00       10:11  156  12:01


Passenger service discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak.


PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD

(Vandalia Station)

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

316                        Louisville      9:35 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

319                        Louisville      7:50 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1947.


STATIONS TODAY

South Bend Union Station still stands, and is used by an internet services company. And Vandalia Station still stands.

When Amtrak restored passenger service to South Bend in 1975, trains would stop at the South Shore Line station at 2702 W. Washington Ave., two miles west of downtown. The South Shore Line had begun using that station in 1970, to eliminate street running in South Bend. In 1992, the South Shore Line relocated to South Bend Airport, leaving Amtrak as the only user of the station.

Historic South Bend Railroads and Stations
Link to a Web page including photos and information on historic train stations in South Bend.


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.

The New York Central main line between Buffalo and Chicago was the main railroad through South Bend, using Union Station which opened in 1929. Union Station was constructed at the same location as the previous New York Central station. Also using Union Station was the Grand Trunk Western main line between Chicago and Port Huron. Prior to 1929, GTW used a more northerly route through South Bend along Division Ave., now Western Ave. With the consolidated routing, the GTW line connected with the Union Station trackage at High Street, 1 mile east of the station, and at Arnold Street, 1/2 mile west of the station. Also serving South Bend, and operating out of a separate Vandalia Station, was Pennsylvania Railroad, with a secondary line south to Logansport, Indianapolis and Louisville.


Information is from various actual railroad timetables and "The Official Guide of the Railways".