SAVANNAH

CLASSIC PASSENGER STATIONS


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Savannah, during the golden age of passenger trains.

Union Station
Opened in 1902
Location: 435 S. West Broad St. (now Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd.)
Railroads: Atlantic Coast Line, Seaboard Air Line, Southern Railway
Demolished 1963.

Central Of Georgia Station
Opened in 1870's
Location: 303 S. West Broad St. (now Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd.)
Railroad: Central of Georgia
Building is now the Savannah Visitors Center.

Savannah & Atlanta Station
Location: Cohen St. and West Boundary St.
Railroad: Savannah & Atlanta
Building is now part of the Savannah College of Art and Design.


ATLANTIC COAST LINE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 80  Florida Mail          Washington      1:35 376   2:30  86   2:10 am
 89  Florida Mail          Tampa           2:55 375  12:50  85  12:30 am
 91  West Coast Champion   Tampa           4:45 am    6:20 am    6:25 am
  1  East Coast Champion   Miami           7:30 am    5:25 am
 76  Havana Special        New York       11:22 am   12:01 pm   11:25 am
 78  Palmetto Limited      Washington      1:45 pm    3:30 pm
 75  Havana Special        Miami           5:20 pm    2:50 pm    4:45 pm
  2  East Coast Champion   New York        6:30 pm    7:30 pm
 57                        Montgomery      7:00 189   6:50 am
 92  West Coast Champion   New York        9:50 pm    9:00 pm    7:45 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 80  Florida Mail          Tampa           1:20 376   2:20  86   1:55 am
 89  Florida Mail          Washington      2:40 375  12:35  85  12:20 am
 91  West Coast Champion   New York        4:40 am    6:15 am    6:25 am
  1  East Coast Champion   New York        7:25 am    5:20 am
 58                        Montgomery      8:30 180   8:10 pm
 76  Havana Special        Miami          11:12 am   11:55 am   11:20 am
 77  Palmetto Limited      Washington     11:50 am    9:30 am
 75  Havana Special        New York        5:10 pm    2:45 pm    4:40 pm
  2  East Coast Champion   Miami           6:25 pm    7:25 pm
 92  West Coast Champion   Tampa           9:45 pm    8:55 pm    7:45 pm


Passenger service retained by Amtrak in 1971.

In 1962, Atlantic Coast Line opened a station at 2611 Seaboard Coastline Dr. This station continues in use by Amtrak.


SEABOARD AIR LINE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 21  Silver Star           Miami                     (bypass)    1:45 am
  4                        Washington      1:35 am
  3                        Jacksonville    2:00 am
107  Sun Queen             Tampa           5:05   7   5:25 am
 43  Silver Meteor         Miami           5:55  57   6:43 am    5:50 am
 11  (Motor Train)         Montgomery      8:00 am
 26  (Motor Train)         Hamlet          8:30 am
192  Palmland              New York       11:35  10  12:15 pm
  2                        Washington      2:45 pm
  1                        Jacksonville    4:15 pm
191  Palmland              Miami           5:35   9   4:30 pm
 44  Silver Meteor         New York        6:40  58   6:23 pm    6:20 am
 22  Silver Star           New York                   9:40 pm    9:05 pm
108  Sun Queen             New York       10:43   8  11:45 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 21  Silver Star           New York                  (bypass)    1:45 am
  4                        Jacksonville    1:20 am
  3                        Washington      1:47 am
107  Sun Queen             New York        4:57   7   5:10 am
 43  Silver Meteor         New York        5:50  57   6:38 am    5:50 am
192  Palmland              Miami          11:27  10  12:01 pm
  2                        Jacksonville    2:35 pm
  1                        Washington      4:05 pm
191  Palmland              New York        5:27   9   4:15 pm
 25  (Motor Train)         Hamlet          5:55 pm
 44  Silver Meteor         Miami           6:35  58   6:18 pm    6:20 am
 12  (Motor Train)         Montgomery      8:00 pm
 22  Silver Star           Miami                      9:35 pm    9:05 pm
108  Sun Queen             Tampa          10:35   8  11:30 pm


Passenger service retained by Amtrak in 1971.

North of Savannah, Seaboard Air Line had trackage rights over Atlantic Coast Line. In 1962, when Atlantic Coast Line opened a station at 2611 Seaboard Coastline Dr., Seaboard Air Line also began using the station. This station continues in use by Amtrak. Routes bypassing downtown Savannah were available for both railroads, Amtrak trains now exclusively use the Atlantic Coast Line route.


SOUTHERN RAILWAY

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 24  Skyland Special       Charlotte      12:30 am   12:40 am
 23  Skyland Special       Jesup           2:40 am    3:45 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 24  Skyland Special       Jesup          12:20 am   12:30 am
 23  Skyland Special       Charlotte       2:30 am    3:30 am


Passenger service discontinued in 1957.


CENTRAL OF GEORGIA

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  1  Nancy Hanks II        Atlanta         7:30 107   7:30   7   7:00 am
  5                        Augusta         6:00 pm
  3                        Atlanta        10:30 pm    9:30 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  4                        Atlanta         8:00 am    7:00 am
  6                        Augusta        11:30 am
  2  Nancy Hanks II        Atlanta         5:00 108  11:55   8  11:59 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak.


SAVANNAH & ATLANTA

Savannah was served by a S&A line northwest to Waynesboro.

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  1  (mixed train)         Waynesboro      6:30  21   9:00 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  2  (mixed train)         Waynesboro      2:00  22   1:30 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1959.


Links/Additional Information
Savannah Union Station (Wikipedia)


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.

Savannah Union Station was operated by Savannah Union Station Co.

Southern Railway used trackage rights via Atlantic Coast Line between Savannah and Hardeeville, 20 miles north.