ROANOKE

CLASSIC PASSENGER STATIONS


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Roanoke, during the golden age of passenger trains.

Norfolk & Western Station
Opened in 1905, modernized in 1949
Location: 101 Shenandoah Ave. NE
Railroad: Norfolk & Western
Building still stands.

Virginian Station
Opened in 1909
Location: 1402 S. Jefferson St. SE
Railroad: Virginian Railway
Building still stands.


NORFOLK & WESTERN

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 16  Cavalier              Norfolk        12:30 am   12:50 am
 42  Pelican               Washington     12:40 am   12:45 am
 15  Cavalier              Cincinnati      5:05 am    6:25 am
 41  Pelican               New Orleans     6:00 am    5:35 am
 11                        Bristol         6:20   9   7:15 am
 18  Birmingham Special    Washington      6:40 am    6:47 am   12:20 pm
 33  (mixed train)         Winston Salem   7:25 am
 14                        Hagerstown      7:50 am
  1                        Williamson      9:10 am
  4  Pocahontas            Norfolk        10:30 am   11:35 am   11:10 am
 21                        Winston Salem  10:30  11  12:15 pm
 24  Powhatan Arrow        Norfolk        12:30  26   6:35 pm
 45  Tennessean            Memphis         2:10 pm    1:30 pm
 46  Tennessean            Washington      2:39 pm    2:17 pm
 23  Powhatan Arrow        Portsmouth OH   5:45  25  12:20 pm
 13                        Bristol         6:00 pm
  2                        Lynchburg       6:40   8  11:45 am
  2                        Harrisburg      6:40 pm    6:30 pm
  3  Pocahontas            Cincinnati      7:30 pm    7:15 pm    8:35 pm
 17  Birmingham Special    Birmingham     11:11 pm    9:16 pm    8:30 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 42  Pelican               New Orleans    12:05 am   12:15 am
 12                        Bristol         1:00 am
 15  Cavalier              Norfolk         4:45 am    5:15 am
 41  Pelican               Washington      5:40 am    5:05 am
 18  Birmingham Special    Birmingham      6:30 am    6:32 am    10:55 am
  1                        Harrisburg      8:45 am    9:05 am
  1                        Lynchburg       8:55   7   5:30 pm
  4  Pocahontas            Cincinnati     10:15 am   11:15 am    10:35 am
 34  (mixed train)         Winston Salem  11:35 am
 14                        Bristol        11:50  10   5:40 pm
 24  Powhatan Arrow        Portsmouth OH  12:05  26   6:25 pm
 45  Tennessean            Washington      2:01 pm    1:15 pm
 46  Tennessean            Memphis         2:30 pm    2:02 pm
 23  Powhatan Arrow        Norfolk         5:20  25  12:10 pm
 13                        Hagerstown      5:30 pm
  2                        Williamson      6:30 pm
 22                        Winston Salem   6:30  12   6:20 pm
  3  Pocahontas            Norfolk         7:15 pm    6:55 pm    8:10 pm
 17  Birmingham Special    Washington     11:01 pm    9:01 pm    7:25 pm
 16  Cavalier              Cincinnati     11:45 pm   11:50 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak.


VIRGINIAN RAILWAY

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  3                        Charleston WV   7:15 am
  4                        Norfolk         8:00 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  3                        Norfolk         4:00 pm
  4                        Charleston WV   6:00 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1956.


Links/Additional Information
Abandoned Rails/Roanoke


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.

Amtrak service in Roanoke never used the Norfolk & Western Station. For restoration of service in 2017, a modest station was constructed a short distance west of the Norfolk & Western Station.