RALEIGH

CLASSIC PASSENGER STATIONS


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Raleigh, during the golden age of passenger trains.

Union Station
Opened in 1890
Location: 224 S. Dawson St.
Railroads: Norfolk Southern, Seaboard Air Line, Southern Railway
Closed in 1950, now an office building.

The stub nature of this station caused railroads to move to other locations early.


SEABOARD AIR LINE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  6  Robert E. Lee         Washington     12:53 am    1:40 am
 44  Silver Meteor         New York       (skip) 58  12:45 am   12:25 am
  2                        Washington      2:15 am
  1                        Jacksonville    4:00 am
  5  Robert E. Lee         Birmingham      5:50 am    5:25 am
 10  Cotton States Spec.   Washington      5:55  34   3:35 am
 22  Silver Star           New York                   3:50 am    3:30 am
108  Sun Queen             New York        6:10   8   7:35 am
191  Palmland              Miami           9:25   9   6:15 am    9:15 am
  4                        Washington     11:45 am   11:40 am
  3                        Jacksonville    5:00 pm    4:20 pm
 21  Silver Star           Miami                      6:58 pm    7:25 pm
192  Palmland              New York        8:30  10   9:30 pm    5:35 pm
  9  Cotton States Spec.   Birmingham      9:10  33  10:25 pm
107  Sun Queen             Tampa           9:30   7   9:40 pm
 43  Silver Meteor         Miami          (skip) 57  12:20 am   11:55 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  6  Robert E. Lee         Birmingham     12:45 am    1:15 am
 44  Silver Meteor         Miami          (skip) 58  12:40 am   12:25 am
  2                        Jacksonville    1:50 am
  1                        Washington      3:30 am
 22  Silver Star           Miami                      3:45 am    3:30 am
  5  Robert E. Lee         Washington      5:25 am    5:00 am
 10  Cotton States Spec.   Birmingham      5:50  34   3:30 am
108  Sun Queen             Tampa           6:05   8   7:25 am
191  Palmland              New York        9:20   9   6:05 am    9:05 am
  4                        Jacksonville   11:30 am   11:15 am
  3                        Washington      4:45 pm    3:55 pm
 21  Silver Star           New York                   6:53 pm    7:25 pm
192  Palmland              Miami           8:25  10   9:15 pm    5:35 pm
  9  Cotton States Spec.   Washington      9:05  33  10:20 pm
107  Sun Queen             New York        9:25   7   9:30 pm
 43  Silver Meteor         New York       (skip) 57  12:15 am   11:55 pm


Passenger service retained by Amtrak in 1971.

In 1942, Seaboard moved to a new through station at 707 Semart Dr. Amtrak continued to use that station until 1984, the building is now used for the "Seaboard Cafe" and a garden shop.


SOUTHERN RAILWAY

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

112                        Goldsboro       3:00 am    2:55 am
 21                        Greensboro      7:55 am
 13                        Greensboro      6:00 pm    6:00 pm
 22                        Goldsboro       9:45  16   9:10 am
111                        Greensboro     11:45 pm   11:20 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

112                        Greensboro      2:40 am    2:25 am
 21                        Goldsboro       7:45  13   5:30 pm
 14                        Greensboro     10:20  16   8:55 am
 22                        Greensboro      9:25 pm
111                        Goldsboro      11:25 pm   10:45 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1964.

Norfolk Southern discontinued its last passenger trains in the late 1940's, leaving only the Southern Railway at Union Station. In 1950, Southern moved to its new station at 320 W. Cabarrus St.


NORFOLK SOUTHERN

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  2                        Norfolk         8:00 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  1                        Norfolk         6:15 pm


Passenger service discontinued in late 1940's.

Until late 1930's, Norfolk Southern passenger trains continued further west of Raleigh to Charlotte.


Links/Additional Information
Raleigh Union Station (Wikipedia)
Seaboard Cafe


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.

Between Raleigh and Fetner, Southern Railway had trackage rights via Seaboard.

In 1986, portions of the former Seaboard route north of Raleigh were abandoned. And Amtrak began routing those trains via the former Atlantic Coast Line route north of Selma, and via the Southern Railway line between Selma and Raleigh. It thus became practical for Amtrak to begin using the Southern Railway station, which had gone unused since passenger service was discontinued in 1964.