MOBILE

CLASSIC PASSENGER STATIONS


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Mobile, during the golden age of passenger trains.

Louisville & Nashville Station
Opened in 1956, replacing earlier station on same site
Location: 11 Government St.
Railroad: Louisville & Nashville
Demolished 2007.

Terminal Station
Opened in 1907
Location: 110 Beauregard St.
Railroads: Gulf Mobile & Ohio (former Mobile & Ohio), Southern Railway
Building is now the local bus terminal.

Alabama Tennessee & Northern Station
Opened in 1928
Location: US 31 (now Telegraph Rd.) at Alabama State Docks
Railroad: Alabama Tennessee & Northern
Building still stands.


LOUISVILLE & NASHVILLE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 98  Pan American          Cincinnati     12:35 am   12:55   8   9:20 pm
 38  Crescent              New York        2:25 am    2:35 am
 99  Pan American          New Orleans     4:00 am    3:40   9   7:05 am
 33  Piedmont Limited      New Orleans     4:15 am    4:30 am
  5                        New Orleans    10:15 am
  6                        Montgomery     10:30 am
  5  Humming Bird          New Orleans               11:50 am
  4  Azalean               Cincinnati      1:10 pm   12:15 pm
  6  Humming Bird          Cincinnati                 1:40 pm
  1  Azalean               New Orleans     3:40 pm    3:55 pm
 37  Crescent              New Orleans     5:58 pm    3:20 pm
 34  Piedmont Limited      New York       10:15 pm    8:45 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 98  Pan American          New Orleans    12:20 am   12:40   8   9:00 pm
 38  Crescent              New Orleans     2:10 am    2:25 am
 99  Pan American          Cincinnati      3:45 am    3:20   9   6:45 am
 33  Piedmont Limited      Washington      4:00 am    4:10 am
  5                        Montgomery     10:00 am
  5  Humming Bird          Cincinnati                11:40 am
  4  Azalean               New Orleans    12:55 pm   11:59 am
  6  Humming Bird          New Orleans                1:30 pm
  1  Azalean               Cincinnati      3:28 pm    3:35 pm
 37  Crescent              New York        5:48 pm    3:10 pm
  8                        New Orleans     8:20 pm
 34  Piedmont Limited      New Orleans    10:00 pm    8:30 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak.


GULF MOBILE & OHIO

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 16  Gulf Coast Rebel      St. Louis       3:00 pm    3:15 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 15  Gulf Coast Rebel      St. Louis      10:30 am   10:55 am


Passenger service discontinued in 1958, last train was the Gulf Coast Rebel.

Gulf Mobile & Northern, which in 1940 became part of Gulf Mobile & Ohio, used a separate station at Conception Street. Around the time of the merger, the trains were replaced with buses.


SOUTHERN RAILWAY

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 20  Goldenrod             Birmingham      6:00 am    7:00 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 19  Goldenrod             Birmingham      8:30 pm    5:00 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1959, last train was the Goldenrod.


ALABAMA TENNESSEE & NORTHERN

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  2                        Reform AL       8:25 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  1                        Reform AL       4:45 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1948.


Until the early 1940's, also operating into Mobile was Gulf Mobile & Northern, using its own separate station at Conception Street. In 1940, that railroad became part of The Gulf Mobile & Ohio.


Links/Additional Information
Mobile Amtrak Station (Wikipedia)
Gulf Mobile & Ohio Passenger Terminal (Wikipedia)


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.

The Louisville & Nashville Station was used by Amtrak in various years, until Hurricane Katrina in 2005 resulted in the indefinite suspension of Amtrak service in Mobile.