MONTGOMERY

CLASSIC PASSENGER STATIONS


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Montgomery, during the golden age of passenger trains.

Union Station
Opened in 1899
Location: 300 Water St.
Railroads: Atlantic Coast Line, Central of Georgia, Gulf Mobile & Ohio, Louisville & Nashville, Seaboard Air Line, Western Railway of Alabama
Building is now the Montgomery Area Visitor Center.


ATLANTIC COAST LINE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

180                        Waycross        7:45 am    7:25  90   8:50 am
 58                        Savannah        6:20 pm
 12  South Wind            Miami          11:20 pm   12:25 am    1:35 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 11  South Wind            Miami           6:05 am    3:20 am    1:35 am
 57                        Savannah        6:35 am
189                        Waycross        6:10 pm    5:40  89   3:05 pm


Passenger service initially retained by Amtrak in 1971, with the South Wind.


CENTRAL OF GEORGIA

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 16                        Smithville GA   5:05 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 15                        Smithville GA  10:00 am


Passenger service discontinued in 1952.


GULF MOBILE & OHIO

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

116  (Motor Train)         Artesia MS      3:10 pm
110  (Motor Train)         Tuscaloosa      6:45 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

115  (Motor Train)         Artesia MS     10:30 am
109  (Motor Train)         Tuscaloosa      4:55 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1954.


LOUISVILLE & NASHVILLE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  3                        Pensacola      12:30 am
  5                        New Orleans     4:00 am
 98  Pan American          Cincinnati      5:15 am    5:55   8   2:10 am
 16  South Wind            Chicago         6:15 am    3:30 am
  2                        Cincinnati      8:00 am    8:00 am
  5  Humming Bird          New Orleans                8:10 am
  1  Azalean               New Orleans    10:45 am   10:50 am
 37  Crescent              New Orleans     1:20 pm   11:40 am
  6  Humming Bird          Cincinnati                 5:30 pm
  4  Azalean               Cincinnati      6:30 pm    6:15 pm
 99  Pan American          New Orleans    10:48 pm   10:40   9   1:50 am
 33  Piedmont Limited      New Orleans    11:15 pm   11:10 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 34  Piedmont Limited      New Orleans     3:10 am    1:45 am
 98  Pan American          New Orleans     5:05 am    5:35   8   1:50 am
  2                        Pensacola       6:30 am
 38  Crescent              New Orleans     7:30 am    7:15 am
  5  Humming Bird          Cincinnati                 7:55 am
  1  Azalean               Cincinnati     10:20 am   10:15 am
  6                        Mobile          5:00 pm
  3                        Cincinnati      6:05 pm    7:05 pm
  4  Azalean               New Orleans     6:05 pm    5:10 pm
  6  Humming Bird          New Orleans                5:15 pm
 99  Pan American          Cincinnati     10:38 pm   10:20   9   1:30 am
 15  South Wind            Chicago        11:10 pm   12:15 am


Passenger service initially retained by Amtrak in 1971, with the South Wind, which in its final years of independent operation had been combined with the Pan American.


SEABOARD AIR LINE

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 12  (Motor Train)         Savannah        7:35 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 11  (Motor Train)         Savannah        7:00 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1951.


WESTERN RAILWAY OF ALABAMA

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 34  Piedmont Limited      New York        3:30 am    2:20 am
 38  Crescent              New York        7:55 am    7:40 am
 32                        Atlanta        11:00 am
 43  (mixed train)         Selma          11:40 am
 36                        Atlanta         6:20 pm    5:45 pm
 39  (mixed train)         Selma           6:45 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 32  (mixed train)         Selma          10:00 am
 35                        Atlanta        11:35 am   10:30 am
 37  Crescent              New York        1:05 pm   11:30 am
 36  (mixed train)         Selma           5:50 pm
 31                        Atlanta         6:05 pm
 33  Piedmont Limited      Washington     10:50 pm   10:40 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1970.


Links/Additional Information
Montgomery Union Station (Wikipedia)
Amtrak-Montgomery


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.