MACON

CLASSIC PASSENGER STATIONS


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Macon, during the golden age of passenger trains.

Terminal Station
Opened in 1916
Location: Cherry St. and 5th St.
Railroads: Central of Georgia, Georgia Railroad, Macon Dublin & Savannah, Southern Railway
Building is now the local bus terminal.


CENTRAL OF GEORGIA

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  4                        Savannah        2:20 am    1:15 am
  7                        Albany GA       2:20 am
  3                        Atlanta         4:10 am    3:15 am
  9                        Columbus GA     4:15 am
 95  Dixie Flyer           Chicago         4:50 am
 70  (mixed train)         Porterdale      5:30 am
 33  Southland             Cincinnati      6:15 am    5:40 am
 77  (mixed train)         Athens          7:00 am
 11                        Atlanta         8:05 am
  2  Nancy Hanks II        Savannah       11:50 108   8:10   8   8:15 pm
  1  Nancy Hanks II        Atlanta        12:45 107  11:20   7  10:50 am
 18  Flamingo              Jacksonville   12:55 pm   12:20 pm
  1                        Birmingham     12:55 pm
 17  Flamingo              Cincinnati      4:00 pm    3:20 pm
 32  Southland             Tampa          (bypass)   10:30 pm
 94  Dixie Flyer           Jacksonville   11:00 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 10                        Columbus GA     1:10 am
  8                        Albany GA       1:45 am
  4                        Atlanta         1:50 am   12:45 am
  3                        Savannah        3:40 am    2:30 am
 95  Dixie Flyer           Jacksonville    4:43 am
 33  Southland             Tampa           6:10 am    5:30 am
  2  Nancy Hanks II        Atlanta        11:40 108   8:05   8   8:05 pm
  1  Nancy Hanks II        Savannah       12:35 107  11:15   7  10:45 am
 18  Flamingo              Cincinnati     12:50 pm   12:01 pm
 17  Flamingo              Jacksonville    3:55 pm    3:10 pm
  2                        Birmingham      4:50 pm
 12                        Atlanta         8:00 pm
 78  (mixed train)         Athens          9:00 pm
 32  Southland             Cincinnati     (bypass)   10:15 pm
 71  (mixed train)         Porterdale     10:20 pm
 94  Dixie Flyer           Chicago        10:55 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak.


GEORGIA RAILROAD

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 30  (mixed train)         Camak           5:45 am    6:55 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 31  (mixed train)         Camak           5:40 pm    5:00 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1983.

Georgia Railroad did not join Amtrak, and was required to continue operation of its remaining trains beyond 1971.

After the 1971 formation of Amtrak, Georgia Railroad continued to operate some service independently, as mixed trains and on an irregular schedule. Presumably at a separate station, as the Terminal Station closed in 1975.


SOUTHERN RAILWAY

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  8  KC Florida Special    Birmingham      4:35 am    4:10 am
  4  Royal Palm            Cincinnati      6:15 am    5:30 am
 27  Cracker               Brunswick      10:55 am   11:50 am
  1  Ponce De Leon         Jacksonville    1:30 pm   11:30 am
  2  Ponce De Leon         Cincinnati      4:10 pm    4:15 pm
 26  Cracker               Atlanta         7:05 pm
  7  KC Florida Special    Jacksonville   11:50 pm    1:05 am
  3  Royal Palm            Jacksonville   11:59 pm   11:55 pm



Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

  8  KC Florida Special    Jacksonville    4:20 am    3:55 am
  4  Royal Palm            Jacksonville    6:00 am    5:15 am
 27  Cracker               Atlanta        10:35 am
  1  Ponce De Leon         Cincinnati      1:20 pm   11:20 am
  2  Ponce De Leon         Jacksonville    4:00 pm    4:00 pm
 26  Cracker               Brunswick       7:00 pm    3:35 pm
  7  KC Florida Special    Birmingham     11:40 pm   12:50 am
  3  Royal Palm            Cincinnati     11:50 pm   11:40 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1967, last train was the Royal Palm.


MACON DUBLIN & SAVANNAH

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 18                        Vidalia         7:00 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 17                        Vidalia         3:20 pm


Passenger service discontinued in late 1940's.


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.

Georgia Railroad served Macon using trackage rights via Central of Georgia.