GREENSBORO

CLASSIC PASSENGER STATIONS


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Greensboro, during the golden age of passenger trains.

Southern Railway Station
Opened in 1927
Location: 236 E. Washington St.
Railroad: Southern Railway
Continues in use by Amtrak.


SOUTHERN RAILWAY

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

112                        Goldsboro      12:01 am   11:45 pm
 37  Crescent              New Orleans     1:25 am   12:10 am
 31  Augusta Special       Augusta         2:10 am    1:00 am
 47  Southerner            New Orleans     2:32 am    2:14   1   1:35 am
 48  Southerner            New York        3:45 am    3:33   2   1:50 am
 30  Peach Queen           Washington      5:15 am   11:30 pm
 29  Peach Queen           Atlanta         6:30 am    6:00 am
 39  Sunnyland             Birmingham      6:55 am
  1                        Winston Salem   7:10  15   2:30 am
 14                        Raleigh         7:15 am
 11                        Greenville      8:55 am
 33  Piedmont Limited      New Orleans    10:05 am    9:55   5   7:40 am
136                        Washington     10:20 am   11:30 am
 36  Washington Express    Washington     11:15 am   10:15 am
 21  Carolina Special      Asheville      11:45 am    7:05 am
135                        Atlanta         6:35 pm    7:10 pm
 34  Piedmont Limited      New York        6:35 pm    6:35   6   7:18 pm
 22                        Goldsboro       7:00  16   6:10 am
 35  New Orleans Express   Montgomery      9:00 pm    9:15 pm
  5                        Winston Salem   9:10 pm
 38  Crescent              New York       10:13 pm    9:20 pm
 12                        Richmond       10:15 pm
 32  Augusta Special       Washington     11:00 pm    9:50 pm
 40  Sunnyland             Washington     11:45 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 37  Crescent              New York        1:25 am   12:02 am
111                        Goldsboro       2:00 am    1:45 am
 31  Augusta Special       Washington      2:10 am   12:40 am
 47  Southerner            New York        2:32 am    2:14   1   1:25 am
 48  Southerner            New Orleans     3:45 am    3:33   2   1:50 am
 30  Peach Queen           Atlanta         5:15 am   11:05 pm
 29  Peach Queen           New York        6:30 am    5:40 am
 39  Sunnyland             Washington      6:35 am
 11                        Richmond        8:30 am
136                        Atlanta         9:59 am   11:00 am
 33  Piedmont Limited      Washington     10:05 am    9:40   5   7:15 am
 36  Washington Express    Montgomery     11:05 am   10:05 am
 21                        Goldsboro      11:05  13   8:50 pm
 10                        Winston Salem  11:08 pm
 22  Carolina Special      Asheville       5:45 pm    6:15 pm
135                        Washington      6:08 pm    6:40 pm
 34  Piedmont Limited      New Orleans     6:25 pm    6:20   6   7:03 pm
 13                        Raleigh         8:55 pm
 35  New Orleans Express   Washington      9:00 pm    8:45 pm
 12                        Greenville      9:45 pm
 38  Crescent              New Orleans    10:05 pm    9:15 pm
  8                        Winston Salem  10:37  16   9:25 pm
 32  Augusta Special       Augusta        10:50 pm    9:37 pm
 40  Sunnyland             Birmingham     11:35 pm


Southern Railway initially did not join Amtrak, and was required to continue operation of its remaining trains beyond 1971.

Until 1939, also using Southern Railway Station were passenger trains of Southern Railway subdidiary Atlantic & Yadkin Railway.


Links/Additional Information
Greensboro Station (Wikipedia)


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.

From 1979 to 2005, Amtrak instead used a station at Oakland Ave. & Chapman St., before returning to the old station.