COLUMBUS GA

CLASSIC PASSENGER STATIONS


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Columbus, during the golden age of passenger trains.

Union Station
Opened in 1901
Location: 1200 6th Ave.
Railroads: Central of Georgia, Seaboard Air Line, Southern Railway
Building is now the Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce.


CENTRAL OF GEORGIA

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 52  City of Miami         Miami           2:25 am    3:10  14   4:00 am
 53  City of Miami         Chicago         5:03 am    2:20  13  12:30 am
  9  Seminole              Chicago         7:30 am    3:00 pm
 75  (mixed train)         Andalusia       7:45 am
 17                        Atlanta         9:50 am
  2                        Macon           2:05 pm
 19  Man O'War             Atlanta         3:50 pm    3:10 pm
  1                        Birmingham      4:05 pm
 10  Seminole              Albany GA      10:25 pm    1:55 pm
  4                        Macon          10:30 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 52  City of Miami         Chicago         2:23 am    3:05  14   3:50 am
 53  City of Miami         Miami           5:00 am    2:25  13  12:16 am
  9  Seminole              Albany GA       6:35 am    3:15 pm
  3                        Macon           7:15 am
 20  Man O'War             Atlanta         1:20 pm    1:15 pm
  2                        Birmingham      2:00 pm
  1                        Macon           3:40 pm
 18                        Atlanta         8:40 pm
 76  (mixed train)         Andalusia       9:15 pm
 10  Seminole              Chicago        10:05 pm    1:40 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1971 with the creation of Amtrak.


SOUTHERN RAILWAY

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 24                        Atlanta         7:00 am


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 25                        Atlanta         9:20 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1950.


Until the early 1930's, also using Union Station were Seaboard Air Line passenger trains.


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.