ASHEVILLE

CLASSIC PASSENGER STATIONS


THE STATIONS

The major stations serving Asheville, during the golden age of passenger trains.

Asheville Depot
Opened in 1896
Location: Depot St.
Railroad: Southern Railway

Biltmore Depot
Opened in 1896
Location: 30 Lodge St.
Railroad: Southern Railway
Building still stands.


SOUTHERN RAILWAY

Departures



No.  Name                  1942 Dest.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 17                        Murphy          9:40 am
 28  Carolina Special      Charleston SC  10:55 am   11:20 am
 22  Carolina Special      Greensboro     11:00 am   11:25 am
 12                        Salisbury       2:10 pm
 11                        Knoxville       3:35 pm
 10  Skyland Special       Columbia SC     3:40 pm    5:45 pm
 16  Asheville Special     Salisbury       4:15 pm    3:45 pm    1:45 pm
 27  Carolina Special      Cincinnati      7:00 pm    5:30 pm


Arrivals



No.  Name                  1942 Orig.  1942 Time  1956 Time  1971 Time

 15  Asheville Special     Salisbury       9:15 am    9:00 am   12:55 pm
 28  Carolina Special      Cincinnati     10:35 am   11:00 am
  9  Skyland Special       Columbia SC    11:05 am   11:30 am
 18                        Murphy          1:45 pm
 12                        Knoxville       1:50 pm
 11                        Salisbury       3:20 pm
 27  Carolina Special      Charleston SC   6:25 pm    5:00 pm
 21  Carolina Special      Greensboro      6:35 pm    4:30 pm


Passenger service discontinued in 1976.

Southern Railway initially did not join Amtrak, and was required to continue operation of its remaining trains beyond 1971.

The downtown Asheville station was closed in 1969, after which SR trains began exclusively using the Biltmore Depot.


Links/Additional Information
Biltmore Depot


MAPPING THE STATIONS AND RAILROADS

Links to locations of past and present stations and railroads, using Google Maps. Satellite views are also available.