LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

ST. LOUIS

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

In 1930, most rush hour trains actually operated weekdays, and Saturdays also. On Saturdays, certain afternoon departures operated earlier, and are not listed. Presumably in those days, a 5 1/2 or 6 day work week was common.

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Missouri Pacific



Miles  December 1, 1929       #31       #33       #35
--------------------------------------------------------
  0    St. Louis             8:20 am   1:20 pm   5:29 pm
  2.9  Tower Grove           8:29 am   1:29 pm   5:37 pm
  9.5  Webster Groves        8:44 am   1:44 pm   5:56 pm
 12.9  Kirkwood              8:55 am   1:55 pm   6:10 pm
 15.9  Barrett's             9:03 am   2:01 pm   6:17 pm
 18.4  Valley Park           9:08 am   2:07 pm   6:25 pm
 23.5  Jedburg               9:16 am   2:20 pm   6:38 pm
 25.9  Glencoe               9:23 am   2:26 pm   6:45 pm
 29.3  Eureka                9:31 am   2:34 pm   6:53 pm
 31.8  Allenton              9:36 am   2:37 pm   6:58 pm
 36.2  Pacific               9:50 am   2:50 pm   7:20 pm
--------------------------------------------------------

Miles  December 1, 1929       #30       #32       #34
--------------------------------------------------------
 36.2  Pacific               6:35 am  11:15 am   3:30 pm
 31.8  Allenton              6:45 am  11:25 am   3:38 pm
 29.3  Eureka                6:50 am  11:31 am   3:43 pm
 25.9  Glencoe               6:56 am  11:38 am   3:49 pm
 23.5  Jedburg               7:02 am  11:46 am   3:55 pm
 18.4  Valley Park           7:12 am  11:58 am   4:05 pm
 15.9  Barrett's             7:16 am  12:07 pm   4:10 pm
 12.9  Kirkwood              7:30 am  12:20 pm   4:20 pm
  9.5  Webster Groves        7:39 am  12:28 pm   4:28 pm
  2.9  Tower Grove           7:55 am  12:47 pm   4:47 pm
  0    St. Louis             8:10 am   1:00 pm   5:00 pm
--------------------------------------------------------


Trains discontinued in 1961.



  #45      #41     Miles  December 15, 1929    #40       #46
---------------------------------------------------------------
 7:02 am   5:31 pm   0    St.  Louis          8:18 am  11:20 am
 7:11 am   5:39 pm   2.9  Tower Grove         8:03 am  11:05 am
 7:27 am   5:53 pm   9.6  Broadway            7:45 am  10:47 am
 7:34 am   5:59 pm  12.8  Jefferson Barracks  7:35 am  10:34 am
 stop      stop     24.0  Kimmswick           stop      stop
 8:01 am   6:36 pm  26.1  Sulphur Springs     7:07 am   9:57 am
 8:10 am   6:42 pm  29.7  Riverside           7:00 am   9:50 am
 8:28 am   7:02 pm  38.8  Hematite            6:40 am   9:26 am
 8:55 am   7:20 pm  45.4  De Soto             6:23 am   9:10 am
-----      7:38 pm  54.3  Blackwell           6:05 am  -----
-----      8:46 pm  64.1  Mineral Point       5:49 am  -----
-----      9:02 pm  72.8  Irondale            4:50 am  -----
-----      9:12 pm  78.6  Bismarck            4:35 am  -----
---------------------------------------------------------------


Trains discontinued in late 1930's.


ADDITIONAL EARLIER COMMUTER TRAINS

The February 1901 "Official Guide Of The Railways" includes the following additional commuter operations.

Baltimore & Ohio
St. Louis-Flora IL (97 miles), 1 daily rush hour round trip.
Discontinued around time of World War I.

Burlington Route
St. Louis-Alton IL (23 miles), 9 daily round trips.
Discontinued over next few years.

Pennsylvania Railroad
St. Louis-Vandalia IL (69 miles), 1 daily rush hour round trip.
Service extended in 1905 to Effingham, discontinued in late 1920's.

St. Louis San Francisco
St. Louis-Pacific (34 miles), 1 daily rush hour round trip.
Discontinued around time of World War I.

Southern Railway
St. Louis-Mt. Vernon IL (87 miles), 1 daily rush hour round trip.
Discontinued in late 1920's.