LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

SAN FRANCISCO

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

The commuter operations existed in addition to Southern Pacific's service between San Francisco and San Jose, which continues to operate under the name Caltrain.

In 1930, most rush hour trains actually operated weekdays, and Saturdays also. On Saturdays, certain afternoon departures operated earlier, and are not listed. Presumably in those days, a 5 1/2 or 6 day work week was common.

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Southern Pacific



 #178     Miles  July, 1928         #147
-------------------------------------------
 5:18 pm    0    San Francisco      8:25 am
 6:08 pm   32    Mayfield           7:33 am
 6:16 pm   36    Los Altos          7:26 am
 6:26 pm   41    Monta Vista        7:16 am
 6:33 pm   45    Congress Jct.      7:07 am
 6:42 pm   48    Vasona Jct.        7:01 am
 6:50 pm   54    Los Gatos          6:55 am
-------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between San Francisco/Oakland and points east, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in late 1930's.



Miles  October 6, 1929       #90       #94       #92       #96
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  0    San Francisco        6:40 am  -----      1:40 pm   5:20 pm
  4    Oakland Pier         7:05 am  -----      2:05 pm   5:48 pm
  7    Oakland 1st St.      7:12 am  -----      2:14 pm   5:55 pm
  8    East Oakland         7:16 am  -----      2:18 pm   5:59 pm
 10    Fruitvale            7:20 am  -----      2:22 pm   6:03 pm
 13    Elmhurst             7:27 am  -----      2:30 pm   6:11 pm
 15    San Leandro          7:30 am  -----      2:34 pm   6:17 pm
 18    Lorenzo              7:37 am  -----      2:40 pm   6:25 pm
 20    Hayward              7:45 am  -----      2:45 pm   6:32 pm
 27    Decoto               7:56 am  -----      2:57 pm   6:44 pm
 29    Niles                8:01 am  -----      3:04 pm   6:50 pm
 29    Niles                8:02 am   1:18 pm   3:05 pm   6:51 pm
 33    Irvington            8:09 am   1:26 pm   3:12 pm   6:58 pm
 36    Warm Springs         8:16 am   1:33 pm   3:18 pm   7:05 pm
 41    Milpitas             8:23 am   1:40 pm   3:26 pm   7:12 pm
 48    San Jose             8:35 am   1:50 pm   3:40 pm   7:25 pm
 31    Newark              -----     -----     -----     -----
 33    Mowry               -----     -----     -----     -----
 39    Alviso              -----     -----     -----     -----
 42    Agnew               -----     -----     -----     -----
 45    Santa Clara         -----     -----     -----     -----
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Miles  October 6, 1929       #89       #91       #93       #95
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 45    Santa Clara          4:51 am  -----     -----     -----
 42    Agnew                4:58 am  -----     -----     -----
 39    Alviso               5:03 am  -----     -----     -----
 33    Mowry                5:12 am  -----     -----     -----
 31    Newark               5:20 am  -----     -----     -----
 48    San Jose            -----      6:05 am   9:05 am   4:05 pm
 41    Milpitas            -----      6:16 am   9:15 am   4:15 pm
 36    Warm Springs        -----      6:23 am   9:21 am   4:21 pm
 33    Irvington           -----      6:29 am   9:27 am   4:28 pm
 29    Niles                5:35 am   6:37 am   9:33 am   4:38 pm
 29    Niles                5:42 am   6:37 am    -----    4:40 pm
 27    Decoto               5:47 am   6:42 am    -----    4:46 pm
 20    Hayward              5:59 am   6:56 am    -----    5:03 pm
 18    Lorenzo              6:06 am   7:04 am    -----    5:09 pm
 15    San Leandro          6:13 am   7:12 am    -----    5:17 pm
 13    Elmhurst             6:17 am   7:17 am    -----    5:19 pm
 10    Fruitvale            6:25 am   7:26 am    -----    5:27 pm
  8    East Oakland         6:28 am  -----       -----   -----
  7    Oakland 1st St.      6:33 am   7:35 am    -----    5:36 pm
  4    Oakland Pier         6:42 am   7:42 am    -----    5:45 pm
  0    San Francisco        7:10 am   8:10 am    -----    6:10 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between San Francisco/Oakland and points east, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in late 1930's.



 #130     Miles  December, 1929     #123
-------------------------------------------
 5:20 pm    0    San Francisco      8:30 am
 5:50 pm    4    Oakland Pier       8:07 am
 5:56 pm    6    Oakland 16th St.   8:00 am
 6:04 pm    9    Berkeley           7:52 am
 6:12 pm   15    Richmond           7:43 am
 6:15 pm   17    San Pablo          7:38 am
 6:19 pm   19    Giant              7:35 am
 6:25 pm   23    Pinole             7:28 am
-----      24    Hercules           7:24 am
 6:29 pm   25    Rodeo              7:21 am
 6:31 pm   26    Oleum              7:19 am
 6:35 pm   27    Selby              7:15 am
 6:41 pm   29    Crockett           7:09 am
 6:49 pm   31    Port Costa         7:05 am
 6:57 pm   35    Martinez           6:55 am
-------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between San Francisco/Oakland and points east, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in early 1960's.