LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

SCRANTON

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Delaware Lackawanna & Western



  #30     Miles  December 10, 1929      #29
----------------------------------------------
 5:30 pm    0    Scranton              7:50 am
 5:51 pm    9    Elmhurst              7:32 am
 5:57 pm   12    Moscow                7:26 am
 6:14 pm   20    Gouldsboro            7:09 am
 6:25 pm   25    Tobyhanna             7:00 am
----------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Scranton and Hoboken, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in late 1930's.



  #33     Miles  December 10, 1929     # 32
----------------------------------------------
 5:30 pm    0    Scranton              7:47 am
 5:46 pm    8    Clark's Summit        7:33 am
 5:51 pm   10    Glenburn              7:27 am
 6:03 pm   15    Factoryville          7:13 am
 6:10 pm   19    Nicholson             7:05 am
 6:18 pm   25    Foster                6:56 am
 6:26 pm   29    Kingsley              6:49 am
 6:33 pm   32    Alford                6:43 am
 6:42 pm   39    New Milford           6:34 am
 6:51 pm   45    Hallstead             6:25 am
 7:15 pm   59    Binghamton            6:05 am
----------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Scranton and Buffalo, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in early 1930's.


Delaware & Hudson



Miles  September 29, 1929      #503      #507      #509      #515
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  0    Scranton                8:50 am   2:20 pm   5:15 pm   9:20 pm
  1.6  Green Ridge            -----     -----      5:19 pm  -----
  2.4  Providence              8:56 am   2:26 pm   5:22 pm   9:26 pm
  4.4  Dickson                 9:02 am   2:32 pm   5:28 pm   9:32 pm
  5.9  Olyphant                9:06 am   2:36 pm   5:32 pm   9:36 pm
  7.4  Jessup-Peckville        9:10 am   2:40 pm   5:37 pm   9:40 pm
  8.7  Winton                 -----     -----     -----     -----
  9.8  Archbald                9:15 am   2:45 pm   5:44 pm   9:45 pm
 12.1  Jermyn                  9:20 am   2:50 pm   5:50 pm   9:50 pm
 13.4  Mayfield                9:24 am   2:54 pm   5:54 pm   9:54 pm
 16.0  Carbondale              9:30 am   3:00 pm   6:00 pm  10:00 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------

Miles  September 29, 1929      #504      #512      #514      #520
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 16.0  Carbondale              7:00 am   1:00 pm   2:30 pm   7:00 pm
 13.4  Mayfield                7:06 am   1:06 pm   2:36 pm   7:06 pm
 12.1  Jermyn                  7:10 am   1:09 pm   2:39 pm   7:09 pm
  9.8  Archbald                7:15 am   1:14 pm   2:44 pm   7:14 pm
  8.7  Winton                  7:18 am  -----     -----      7:17 pm
  7.4  Jessup-Peckville        7:22 am   1:20 pm   2:50 pm   7:20 pm
  5.9  Olyphant                7:27 am   1:24 pm   2:54 pm   7:24 pm
  4.4  Dickson                 7:32 am   1:28 pm   2:58 pm   7:28 pm
  2.4  Providence              7:37 am   1:33 pm   3:03 pm   7:33 pm
  1.6  Green Ridge             7:41 am  -----     -----     -----
  0    Scranton                7:45 am   1:40 pm   3:10 pm   7:40 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Wilkes Barre and Scranton and Carbondale, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in 1952.


ADDITIONAL EARLIER COMMUTER TRAINS

The February 1901 "Official Guide Of The Railways" includes the following additional commuter operations.

New York Ontario & Western
Scranton-Carbondale (17 miles), 1 daily rush hour round trip.
Discontinued in 1904.