LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

ROCHESTER

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


New York Central



 #313      #307     Miles  December 1, 1929     #304      #320
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 7:18 am   6:05 pm    0    Rochester            7:18 am   5:45 pm
 7:37 am   6:23 pm   10.7  Chili                6:55 am   5:17 pm
 7:44 am   6:30 pm   15.0  Churchville          6:40 am   5:08 pm
 7:50 am   6:35 pm   18.1  Bergen               6:35 am   5:01 pm
 8:00 am   6:46 pm   24.9  South Byron          6:25 am   4:50 pm
 8:17 am   7:12 pm   32.5  Batavia              6:15 am   4:39 pm
-----      7:33 pm   43.9  Corfu                5:57 am   4:18 pm
-----      7:45 pm   51.2  Wende                5:42 am   4:04 pm
 8:51 am   7:57 pm   57.9  Lancaster           -----      3:51 pm
 8:55 am   8:02 pm   59.1  Depew               -----      3:45 pm
 9:10 am   8:17 pm   66.0  Buffalo              5:15 am   3:25 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Rochester and Buffalo, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in early 1930's.


Buffalo Rochester & Pittsburgh Railway



  #37     Miles  September 29, 1929      #38
-----------------------------------------------
 5:30 pm    0    Rochester              7:50 am
 5:36 pm    1.9  Lincoln Park           7:43 am
 5:44 pm    5.4  Maplewood              7:34 am
 5:55 pm   12.0  Scottsville            7:22 am
 6:02 pm   14.2  Garbutt                7:17 am
 6:13 pm   18.2  Mumford                7:09 am
 6:16 pm   19.1  P & L Junction         7:06 am
 6:21 pm   21.7  Lime Rock              7:02 am
 6:35 pm   25.2  LeRoy                  6:45 am
-----------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Rochester and Salamanca, making local stops. Railroad later acquired by Baltimore & Ohio. Train discontinued in late 1930's.


Lehigh Valley



 #646      #650     Miles  September 29, 1929   #643      #651
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9:00 am   5:20 pm    0    Rochester            7:45 am   6:58 pm
 9:08 am   5:30 pm    4.7  Mortimer             7:36 am  -----
 9:13 am   5:35 pm    7.3  Henrietta            7:30 am  -----
 9:17 am   5:39 pm    9.7  Cedar Swamp          7:26 am  -----
 9:22 am   5:45 pm   13.2  Rochester Jct.       7:21 am   6:38 pm
 9:28 am   5:50 pm   13.2  Rochester Jct.       7:21 am   5:40 pm
 9:36 am   5:58 pm   15.8  Honeoye Falls        7:11 am   5:32 pm
 9:46 am   6:08 pm   18.8  Lima                 7:01 am   5:22 pm
10:03 am   6:25 pm   25.9  Livonia              6:44 am   5:05 pm
10:10 am   6:32 pm   28.3  Hemlock              6:37 am   4:58 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------


Trains cut back to Honeoye Falls in early 1930's, discontinued in late 1930's.