LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

PITTSBURGH

Schedules are from the June 1942 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

The Pennsylvania Railroad provided a particularly comprehensive commuter rail service. All service was abandoned in 1964, making it the largest commuter rail service in the country to be completely discontinued.

In 1942, most rush hour trains actually operated weekdays, and Saturdays also. On Saturdays, certain afternoon departures operated earlier, and are not listed. Presumably in those days, a 5 1/2 or 6 day work week was common.

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.

Certain stops were identified in the timetables as "flag stops", with trains stopping on request only. These are not noted on this page.


Pennsylvania Railroad

Pittsburgh Division



Miles  April 26, 1942  #7300     #7312     #7296
---------------------------------------------------
  0    Pittsburgh       8:45 am   6:30 pm  10:05 pm
  3.1  Shadyside        8:53 am   6:38 pm  10:13 pm
  3.6  Roup             8:55 am   6:40 pm  10:15 pm
  4.5  East Liberty     8:58 am   6:42 pm  10:17 pm
  5.5  Homewood         9:01 am   6:45 pm  10:20 pm
  6.5  Wilkinsburg      9:06 am   6:48 pm  10:23 pm
  7.2  Edgewood         9:08 am   6:50 pm  10:25 pm
  8.0  Swissvale        9:11 am   6:52 pm  10:27 pm
  8.9  Hawkins          9:14 am   6:55 pm  10:30 pm
  9.5  Copeland         9:16 am   6:57 pm  10:33 pm
 10.0  Braddock         9:20 am   6:59 pm  10:35 pm
 10.8  Bessemer         9:22 am  -----     10:37 pm
 12.1  E. Pittsburgh    9:30 am   7:04 pm  10:40 pm
 12.6  Turtle Creek    -----     -----     -----
 13.8  Wilmerding       9:34 am   7:08 pm  10:43 pm
 15.3  Pitcairn         9:38 am   7:12 pm  10:47 pm
 16.9  Trafford         9:42 am   7:15 pm  10:50 pm
       N. Trafford     -----     -----     -----
 19.1  Ardara          -----      7:19 pm  -----
 20.3  Larimer          9:46 am   7:22 pm  10:56 pm
 21.4  Irwin            9:49 am   7:25 pm  11:00 pm
 22.3  Shafton          9:51 am   7:27 pm  11:02 pm
 23.7  Manor            9:54 am   7:29 pm  11:04 pm
 25.2  Penn             9:57 am   7:32 pm  11:07 pm
 26.7  Jeannette       10:00 am   7:36 pm  11:11 pm
 27.2  Grapevine       -----     -----     -----
 28.9  Radebaugh       10:06 am   7:41 pm  -----
 30.8  Greensburg      10:10 am   7:44 pm  11:20 pm
 35.0  Donohue         -----     -----     -----
 40.1  Latrobe         10:25 am   7:55 pm  -----
 45.0  Derry           10:35 am   8:03 pm  -----
---------------------------------------------------

Miles  April 26, 1942  #7281     #7301     #7303     #7309     #7293
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 45.0  Derry           -----      6:40 am   7:30 am   3:05 pm  -----
 40.1  Latrobe         -----      6:50 am   7:38 am   3:15 pm  -----
 35.0  Donohue         -----      6:58 am   7:45 am  -----     -----
 30.8  Greensburg       5:44 am   7:06 am   7:52 am   3:32 pm   6:00 pm
 28.9  Radebaugh        5:48 am   7:10 am  -----      3:37 pm  -----
 27.2  Grapevine        5:51 am   7:16 am  -----      3:40 pm  -----
 26.7  Jeannette        5:53 am   7:19 am   7:59 am   3:43 pm   6:10 pm
 25.2  Penn             5:57 am   7:22 am  -----     -----     -----
 23.7  Manor            6:01 am   7:26 am   8:03 am   3:48 pm   6:15 pm
 22.3  Shafton          6:04 am   7:28 am  -----     -----     -----
 21.4  Irwin            6:07 am   7:32 am   8:07 am   3:54 pm   6:20 pm
 20.3  Larimer          6:10 am   7:35 am  -----     -----      6:23 pm
 19.1  Ardara           6:13 am  -----     -----     -----     -----
       N. Trafford     -----     -----     -----     -----     -----
 16.9  Trafford         6:18 am   7:40 am  -----      4:00 pm   6:28 pm
 15.3  Pitcairn         6:24 am   7:43 am  -----      4:05 pm   6:32 pm
 13.8  Wilmerding       6:28 am   7:46 am  -----      4:10 pm   6:38 pm
 12.6  Turtle Creek     6:31 am  -----     -----      4:12 pm  -----
 12.1  E. Pittsburgh    6:33 am   7:50 am  -----      4:15 pm   6:46 pm
 10.8  Bessemer         6:36 am  -----     -----      4:18 pm  -----
 10.0  Braddock         6:38 am   7:55 am  -----      4:21 pm   6:53 pm
  9.5  Copeland         6:40 am  -----     -----      4:23 pm   6:55 pm
  8.9  Hawkins          6:43 am  -----     -----      4:25 pm  -----
  8.0  Swissvale        6:46 am   8:00 am  -----      4:30 pm   7:03 pm
  7.2  Edgewood         6:49 am  -----     -----      4:33 pm   7:05 pm
  6.5  Wilkinsburg      6:52 am   8:04 am  -----      4:37 pm   7:10 pm
  5.5  Homewood         6:55 am  -----     -----      4:40 pm   7:13 pm
  4.5  East Liberty     6:58 am   8:08 am   8:29 am   4:43 pm   7:18 pm
  3.6  Roup             7:00 am  -----     -----      4:45 pm   7:20 pm
  3.1  Shadyside        7:02 am  -----     -----      4:47 pm   7:22 pm
  0    Pittsburgh       7:10 am   8:18 am   8:40 am   4:55 pm   7:30 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Numerous additional trains operated between Pittsburgh and North Trafford, and are not listed. Additional trains not listed operated through between Pittsburgh and Altoona, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in 1964. Immediately east of Pittsburgh is now a busway, where four tracks have been reduced to two.

Allegheny Division



#6910     Miles  April 26, 1942  #6921     #6925
---------------------------------------------------
 5:52 pm    0    Pittsburgh       8:12 am   6:16 pm
 6:00 pm    3.1  Shadyside        8:04 am   6:08 pm
 6:02 pm    3.6  Roup             8:02 am   6:06 pm
 6:04 pm    4.5  East Liberty     8:00 am   6:04 pm
 6:13 pm    8.6  Nadine           7:48 am   5:54 pm
 6:16 pm    9.8  Sandy Creek     -----     -----
 6:19 pm   11.3  Verona           7:42 am   5:49 pm
 6:21 pm   11.8  Edgewater        7:40 am   5:47 pm
 6:23 pm   12.1  Oakmont          7:38 am   5:45 pm
 6:25 pm   12.7  Hulton           7:36 am   5:43 pm
-----      13.9  Black's Run      7:32 am  -----
 6:32 pm   16.2  Barking          7:28 am   5:37 pm
 6:34 pm   17.4  Logan's Ferry    7:26 am   5:35 pm
 6:36 pm   18.4  Parnassus        7:24 am   5:33 pm
 6:38 pm   19.1  New Kensington   7:22 am   5:31 pm
-----      19.9  Arnold          -----      5:22 pm
-----      23.1  Edgecliff       -----      5:18 pm
-----      23.8  Braeburn        -----      5:16 pm
-----      28.2  Garver's Ferry  -----      5:08 pm
-----      29.8  Kiskiminetas J  -----      5:05 pm
---------------------------------------------------


Additional trains operating beyond to and from Oil City and intermediate points also made local stops. Commuter service discontinued in 1964.

Conemaugh Division



Miles  April 26, 1942  #6800     #6804     #6786     #6788     #6864
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  0    Pittsburgh       5:55 am   3:40 pm   4:45 pm   5:32 pm   6:03 pm
  3.1  Shadyside        6:03 am   3:48 pm   4:53 pm   5:40 pm  -----
  3.6  Roup             6:05 am   3:50 pm   4:55 pm   5:42 pm   6:12 pm
  4.5  East Liberty     6:08 am   3:53 pm   4:57 pm   5:44 pm   6:15 pm
  7.5  Aspinwall        6:18 am   4:02 pm   5:06 pm   5:54 pm   6:24 pm
  9.2  Parkview        -----     -----     -----     -----     -----
  9.5  Blawnox          6:23 am   4:06 pm   5:10 pm   5:58 pm   6:28 pm
 10.5  Glenover        -----      4:08 pm   5:13 pm   6:00 pm   6:30 pm
 12.5  Hulton Ferry    -----      4:11 pm   5:16 pm  -----      6:33 pm
 12.9  Harmarville      6:28 am   4:13 pm   5:18 pm   6:04 pm   6:35 pm
 15.0  Cheswick         6:34 am   4:17 pm   5:23 pm   6:09 pm   6:39 pm
 16.3  Colfax           6:37 am  -----      5:25 pm   6:11 pm  -----
 17.1  Springdale       6:41 am   4:22 pm   5:28 pm   6:14 pm   6:44 pm
 18.6  W. New Kens.     6:45 am   4:25 pm   5:31 pm   6:17 pm   6:47 pm
 19.7  Glassmere        6:48 am   4:27 pm   5:33 pm   6:19 pm   6:49 pm
 20.3  Creighton        6:52 am   4:30 pm   5:35 pm   6:21 pm   6:51 pm
 21.2  W. Tarentum      6:54 am   4:33 pm   5:37 pm   6:23 pm  -----
 21.9  Tarentum         7:02 am   4:37 pm   5:40 pm   6:25 pm   6:55 pm
 23.0  Brackenridge     7:09 am   4:40 pm   5:43 pm   6:28 pm   6:58 pm
 23.9  Natrona          7:16 am   4:43 pm   5:46 pm   6:31 pm   7:01 pm
 25.4  Karns           -----     -----      5:48 pm  -----     -----
 28.7  Freeport         7:28 am   4:52 pm   5:55 pm   6:39 pm   7:08 pm
 29.9  Kiskiminetas J   7:40 am   4:56 pm   5:58 pm   6:42 pm   7:12 pm
 32.4  Bagdad          -----      5:03 pm  -----     -----      7:17 pm
 35.1  Leechburg       -----      5:11 pm  -----     -----      7:23 pm
 36.4  Hyde Park       -----      5:14 pm  -----     -----      7:27 pm
 40.4  Vandergrift     -----      5:24 pm  -----     -----      7:35 pm
 43.1  West Apollo     -----      5:30 pm  -----     -----      7:42 pm
 44.6  Apollo          -----     -----     -----     -----      7:49 pm
 49.1  Salina          -----      5:41 pm  -----     -----     -----
 50.9  Avonmore        -----      5:47 pm  -----     -----     -----
 52.4  Edri            -----      5:51 pm  -----     -----     -----
 55.2  Saltsburg       -----      5:58 pm  -----     -----     -----
 57.4  White           -----      6:03 pm  -----     -----     -----
 60.6  Tunnelton       -----      6:09 pm  -----     -----     -----
 62.8  Livermore       -----      6:15 pm  -----     -----     -----
 68.2  Blairsville     -----      6:27 pm  -----     -----     -----
 71.1  Torrance        -----      6:35 pm  -----     -----     -----
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miles  April 26, 1942  #6861     #6783     #6803     #6789
-------------------------------------------------------------
 71.1  Torrance        -----     -----     10:05 am  -----
 68.2  Blairsville     -----     -----     10:14 am  -----
 62.8  Livermore       -----     -----     10:22 am  -----
 60.6  Tunnelton       -----     -----     10:28 am  -----
 57.4  White           -----     -----     10:34 am  -----
 55.2  Saltsburg       -----     -----     10:40 am  -----
 52.4  Edri            -----     -----     10:45 am  -----
 50.9  Avonmore        -----     -----     10:50 am  -----
 49.1  Salina          -----     -----     10:55 am  -----
 44.6  Apollo           6:17 am  -----     -----     -----
 43.1  West Apollo      6:24 am  -----     11:08 am  -----
 40.4  Vandergrift      6:30 am  -----     11:19 am  -----
 36.4  Hyde Park        6:36 am  -----     11:27 am  -----
 35.1  Leechburg        6:40 am  -----     11:34 am  -----
 32.4  Bagdad           6:45 am  -----     11:39 am  -----
 29.9  Kiskiminetas J   6:50 am   7:24 am  11:47 am   4:45 pm
 28.7  Freeport         6:53 am   7:26 am  11:50 am   4:48 pm
 25.4  Karns           -----      7:31 am  -----     -----
 23.9  Natrona          7:01 am   7:34 am  11:59 am   4:55 pm
 23.0  Brackenridge     7:04 am   7:37 am  12:03 pm   4:58 pm
 21.9  Tarentum         7:07 am   7:40 am  12:09 pm   5:02 pm
 21.2  W. Tarentum      7:09 am   7:42 am  -----      5:04 pm
 20.3  Creighton        7:11 am   7:45 am  12:13 pm   5:06 pm
 19.7  Glassmere        7:13 am   7:47 am  -----      5:08 pm
 18.6  W. New Kens.     7:16 am   7:50 am  12:16 pm   5:11 pm
 17.1  Springdale       7:19 am   7:53 am  12:20 pm   5:14 pm
 16.3  Colfax           7:22 am   7:56 am  -----      5:16 pm
 15.0  Cheswick         7:24 am   7:59 am  12:25 pm   5:20 pm
 12.9  Harmarville      7:28 am   8:03 am  12:29 pm   5:24 pm
 12.5  Hulton Ferry    -----     -----     -----      5:26 pm
 10.5  Glenover         7:32 am   8:07 am  -----     -----
  9.5  Blawnox          7:35 am   8:10 am  12:36 pm   5:32 pm
  9.2  Parkview        -----      8:13 am  -----     -----
  7.5  Aspinwall        7:40 am   8:17 am  12:42 pm   5:39 pm
  4.5  East Liberty     7:50 am   8:26 am  12:53 pm   5:51 pm
  3.6  Roup             7:52 am   8:28 am  12:55 pm   5:53 pm
  3.1  Shadyside        7:54 am   8:30 am  12:57 pm   5:55 pm
  0    Pittsburgh       8:02 am   8:38 am   1:05 pm   6:03 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------


Service discontinued beyond Kiskiminetas Jct. in 1950, completely discontinued in 1964.

Eastern Division



 #455     Miles  May 24, 1942     #404
-----------------------------------------
 5:35 pm    0    Pittsburgh       8:50 am
 5:39 pm    1.0  Federal Street   8:46 am
-----       3.4  Woods Run       -----
-----       5.1  Bellevue        -----
-----       5.5  West Bellevue   -----
 5:47 pm    6.0  Avalon          -----
-----       6.5  Ben Avon        -----
 5:50 pm    7.0  Emsworth         8:37 am
-----       7.7  Clifton         -----
-----       8.4  Dixmont         -----
-----       9.4  Glenfield        8:34 am
-----      11.0  Haysville       -----
 5:57 pm   11.9  Glen Osborne     8:31 am
 6:00 pm   12.5  Sewickley        8:29 am
 6:02 pm   13.4  Edgeworth        8:26 am
 6:04 pm   14.1  Shields          8:24 am
-----      14.9  Leetsdale        8:22 am
 6:08 pm   16.5  Ambridge         8:20 am
 6:12 pm   18.0  Economy         -----
 6:16 pm   20.6  Baden           -----
 6:22 pm   23.9  Freedom          8:10 am
 6:26 pm   25.8  Rochester        8:06 am
 6:31 pm   29.0  New Brighton     8:01 am
 6:36 pm   30.3  Beaver Falls     7:58 am
 6:45 pm   34.8  Homewood Jct.    7:51 am
 6:47 pm   36.3  Koppel           7:46 am
 7:05 pm   47.5  Cherry St.       7:29 am
 7:11 pm   49.7  New Castle       7:24 am
 7:25 pm   60.0  Pulaski          7:05 am
 7:31 pm   64.6  West Middlesex   6:58 am
 7:41 pm   68.5  Farrell          6:50 am
 7:45 pm   69.8  Sharon           6:46 am
-----------------------------------------


Additional trains operated between Pittsburgh and Beaver Falls, not listed, making various local stops. Commuter service discontinued in 1964.

Panhandle Division



Miles  May 24, 1942     #601                #621      #631      #641
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  0    Pittsburgh       8:30 am   5:03 pm   5:25 pm   6:30 pm  11:45 pm
  0.5  Fourth Ave.      8:33 am  -----      5:29 pm   6:33 pm  11:48 pm
  1.3  Smithfield St.   8:36 am  -----      5:32 pm   6:36 pm  11:50 pm
  4.5  Corliss          8:43 am  -----      5:40 pm   6:42 pm  11:57 pm
  5.4  Ingram           8:46 am  -----      5:43 pm   6:45 pm  12:00 am
  6.0  Crafton          8:48 am  -----      5:45 pm   6:47 pm  12:02 am
  6.7  Idlewood        -----     -----      5:46 pm   6:49 pm  12:04 am
  7.8  Rosslyn          8:50 am  -----      5:49 pm   6:52 pm  12:07 am
  8.5  Carnegie         8:52 am  -----      5:52 pm   6:55 pm  12:11 am
 11.0  Walker's Mill   -----     -----      5:58 pm   7:00 pm  12:15 am
 11.8  Rennerdale       9:02 am  -----      6:00 pm   7:02 pm  12:17 am
 13.5  Gregg            9:04 am  -----      6:03 pm   7:05 pm  12:19 am
 14.8  Oakdale          9:07 am  -----      6:07 pm   7:08 pm  12:23 am
 15.7  Noblestown       9:09 am  -----      6:09 pm   7:10 pm  12:25 am
 16.8  Sturgeon         9:11 am  -----      6:12 pm   7:13 pm  12:27 am
 18.3  McDonald         9:16 am  -----      6:16 pm   7:17 pm  12:31 am
 19.8  Primrose         9:18 am  -----      6:19 pm   7:20 pm  12:33 am
 21.5  Midway           9:21 am  -----      6:23 pm   7:23 pm  12:37 am
 23.7  Bulger           9:24 am  -----      6:27 pm   7:27 pm  12:42 am
 25.6  Raccoon          9:26 am  -----      6:30 pm   7:31 pm  12:45 am
 27.5  Burgettstown    -----     -----     -----     -----     -----
       Center Ave.      9:33 am   6:20 pm   6:35 pm   7:38 pm  12:50 am
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miles  May 24, 1942     #600      #610      #620      #630      #640
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
       Center Ave.      5:20 am   6:18 am   7:10 am   7:42 am   4:30 pm
 27.5  Burgettstown    -----     -----     -----     -----     -----
 25.6  Raccoon          5:26 am   6:24 am   7:16 am   7:48 am   4:36 pm
 23.7  Bulger           5:30 am   6:28 am   7:21 am   7:52 am   4:39 pm
 21.5  Midway           5:35 am   6:33 am   7:26 am   7:57 am   4:43 pm
 19.8  Primrose         5:38 am   6:36 am   7:30 am   8:00 am  -----
 18.3  McDonald         5:41 am   6:39 am   7:33 am   8:03 am   4:49 pm
 16.8  Sturgeon         5:44 am   6:42 am   7:37 am   8:06 am   4:53 pm
 15.7  Noblestown       5:47 am   6:44 am   7:40 am   8:09 am   4:56 pm
 14.8  Oakdale          5:50 am   6:47 am   7:43 am   8:12 am   4:59 pm
 13.5  Gregg            5:53 am   6:50 am   7:46 am  -----      5:02 pm
 11.8  Rennerdale       5:57 am   6:53 am   7:49 am   8:18 am  -----
 11.0  Walker's Mill    5:59 am   6:55 am   7:51 am   8:20 am  -----
  8.5  Carnegie         6:04 am   7:02 am   7:56 am   8:27 am   5:13 pm
  7.8  Rosslyn          6:06 am   7:04 am   7:58 am   8:29 am   5:15 pm
  6.7  Idlewood         6:08 am   7:07 am   8:00 am   8:31 am  -----
  6.0  Crafton          6:11 am   7:10 am   8:02 am   8:34 am   5:19 pm
  5.4  Ingram           6:13 am   7:13 am   8:04 am   8:37 am   5:21 pm
  4.5  Corliss          6:16 am   7:16 am   8:07 am   8:40 am   5:24 pm
  1.3  Smithfield St.   6:23 am   7:23 am   8:13 am   8:46 am   5:31 pm
  0.5  Fourth Ave.     dischg    dischg    dischg    dischg    dischg
  0    Pittsburgh       6:30 am   7:30 am   8:20 am   8:53 am   5:40 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Arriving trains would discharge passengers at Fourth Ave. Official Guide information incomplete for train departing Pittsburgh at 5:03 pm, including intermediate stops. Commuter service discontinued in 1964. Right of way between Pittsburgh and Carnegie is now a busway.

Chartiers Branch



Miles  May 24, 1942     #543      #553      #563
---------------------------------------------------
  0    Pittsburgh       4:10 pm   5:22 pm   5:50 pm
  0.5  Fourth Ave.      4:13 pm   5:25 pm   5:53 pm
  1.3  Smithfield St.   4:15 pm  -----      5:55 pm
  4.5  Corliss          4:22 pm  -----      6:03 pm
  5.4  Ingram           4:25 pm  -----      6:06 pm
  6.0  Crafton          4:28 pm   5:34 pm   6:08 pm
  6.7  Idlewood         4:30 pm  -----      6:10 pm
  7.8  Rosslyn          4:33 pm  -----      6:13 pm
  8.5  Carnegie         4:36 pm   5:41 pm   6:17 pm
 10.2  Woodville        4:41 pm  -----      6:22 pm
 11.1  Bower Hill       4:43 pm  -----      6:24 pm
 11.7  Kirwan           4:45 pm  -----      6:25 pm
 12.2  Bridgeville      4:49 pm   5:48 pm   6:28 pm
 14.8  Mayview          4:56 pm  -----      6:35 pm
 16.0  Boyce            4:59 pm  -----      6:38 pm
 16.9  Hills            5:02 pm  -----      6:41 pm
 20.9  Morganza         5:09 pm  -----      6:46 pm
 21.5  Richfol          5:11 pm  -----      6:48 pm
 22.5  Canonsburg       5:16 pm   6:06 pm   6:51 pm
 23.7  Houston          5:19 pm   6:08 pm   6:54 pm
 26.3  Meadow Lands     5:26 pm  -----      7:00 pm
 28.3  Arden            5:29 pm  -----      7:03 pm
 30.2  Tylerdale        5:33 pm  -----      7:07 pm
 31.2  Chestnut St.     5:38 pm   6:20 pm   7:10 pm
 31.9  Washington       5:41 pm   6:24 pm   7:13 pm
---------------------------------------------------

Miles  May 24, 1942     #512      #522      #552
---------------------------------------------------
 31.9  Washington       6:45 am   7:45 am   2:40 pm
 31.2  Chestnut St.     6:48 am   7:48 am   2:43 pm
 30.2  Tylerdale        6:50 am  -----      2:45 pm
 28.3  Arden           -----     -----      2:48 pm
 26.3  Meadow Lands     6:58 am  -----      2:51 pm
 23.7  Houston          7:04 am   7:59 am   2:55 pm
 22.5  Canonsburg       7:10 am   8:02 am   2:58 pm
 21.5  Richfol          7:12 am  -----      3:00 pm
 20.9  Morganza         7:15 am  -----      3:02 pm
 16.9  Hills            7:22 am  -----      3:08 pm
 16.0  Boyce            7:24 am  -----      3:10 pm
 14.8  Mayview          7:28 am  -----      3:14 pm
 12.2  Bridgeville      7:35 am   8:18 am   3:20 pm
 11.7  Kirwan           7:37 am  -----      3:21 pm
 11.1  Bower Hill       7:39 am  -----      3:23 pm
 10.2  Woodville        7:41 am  -----      3:25 pm
  8.5  Carnegie         7:50 am   8:25 am   3:30 pm
  7.8  Rosslyn         -----     -----      3:33 pm
  6.7  Idlewood        -----     -----     -----
  6.0  Crafton          7:56 am  -----      3:38 pm
  5.4  Ingram           7:59 am  -----      3:40 pm
  4.5  Corliss         -----     -----      3:43 pm
  1.3  Smithfield St.   8:09 am  -----      3:49 pm
  0.5  Fourth Ave.     dischg    dischg    dischg
  0    Pittsburgh       8:15 am   8:45 am   3:55 pm
---------------------------------------------------


Arriving trains would discharge passengers at Fourth Ave. Commuter service discontinued in 1952.

Monongahela Division



Miles  March 23, 1942  #7702     #7806     #7710     #7712     #7810
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  0    Pittsburgh       5:25 am   8:35 am   4:18 pm   5:20 pm   5:47 pm
  0.5  4th Avenue       5:28 am   8:38 am   4:21 pm   5:22 pm   5:50 pm
  3.0  30th Street      5:34 am  -----      4:27 pm   5:28 pm  -----
  5.8  Hays            -----     -----      4:32 pm  -----     -----
  6.6  Mesta           -----     -----      4:34 pm   5:35 pm   6:01 pm
  7.4  Homestead        5:46 am   8:50 am   4:37 pm   5:38 pm   6:04 pm
  8.2  Munhall          5:48 am  -----      4:39 pm  -----      6:06 pm
 11.8  Duquesne         5:56 am   8:58 am   4:47 pm   5:47 pm   6:13 pm
 12.6  South Duquesne  -----     -----     -----      5:49 pm   6:15 pm
 15.4  Dravosburg       6:05 am   9:04 am   4:54 pm   5:54 pm   6:20 pm
 18.4  Wilson           6:11 am   9:09 am   4:59 pm   5:59 pm   6:25 pm
 20.0  Clairton         6:16 am   9:12 am   5:02 pm   6:02 pm   6:28 pm
 21.8  West Elizabeth   6:21 am   9:15 am   5:06 pm   6:06 pm   6:31 pm
 23.4  Floreffe         6:24 am  -----      5:09 pm   6:09 pm  -----
 23.8  Elrama           6:27 am   9:19 am   5:11 pm   6:11 pm   6:35 pm
 28.0  Courtney         6:36 am  -----      5:19 pm  -----      6:43 pm
 30.8  Monongahela      6:47 am   9:32 am   5:26 pm  -----      6:48 pm
 35.2  Donora           6:57 am   9:41 am   5:35 pm  -----      6:55 pm
 36.0  West Columbia   -----     -----     -----     -----     -----
 39.5  West Monessen    7:04 am  -----      5:41 pm  -----      7:01 pm
 40.5  Charleroi        7:16 am   9:50 am   5:50 pm  -----      7:04 pm
 41.9  Belle Vernon     7:19 am   9:52 am   5:53 pm  -----     -----
 44.5  Allenport        7:23 am  -----      5:57 pm  -----     -----
 45.7  Stockdale        7:27 am  -----     -----     -----     -----
 46.6  Roscoe           7:31 am  -----      6:03 pm  -----      7:13 pm
 49.3  Coal Centre     -----     -----      6:08 pm  -----     -----
 49.9  California       7:43 am  10:04 am   6:13 pm  -----      7:20 pm
 52.8  W. Brownsv. J.   7:48 am  10:09 am   6:18 pm  -----      7:25 pm
 54.5  Brownsville      7:57 am  10:15 am   6:24 pm  -----      7:32 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miles  March 23, 1942  #7703     #7707     #7801     #7803     #7833
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 54.5  Brownsville     -----      6:10 am   7:10 am  11:57 am   5:10 pm
 52.8  W. Brownsv. J.  -----      6:18 am   7:17 am  12:04 pm   5:17 pm
 49.9  California      -----      6:23 am   7:22 am  12:09 pm   5:23 pm
 49.3  Coal Centre     -----      6:25 am  -----     -----     -----
 46.6  Roscoe          -----      6:30 am  -----     12:13 pm   5:28 pm
 45.7  Stockdale       -----     -----     -----     -----      5:30 pm
 44.5  Allenport       -----      6:34 am  -----     -----      5:33 pm
 41.9  Belle Vernon    -----      6:38 am  -----     12:21 pm   5:37 pm
 40.5  Charleroi       -----      6:41 am   7:36 am  12:24 pm   5:41 pm
 39.5  West Monessen   -----      6:44 am  -----     -----     -----
 36.0  West Columbia   -----      6:49 am  -----     -----     -----
 35.2  Donora          -----      6:52 am   7:45 am  12:33 pm   5:51 pm
 30.8  Monongahela     -----      7:00 am   7:53 am  12:41 pm   6:01 pm
 28.0  Courtney        -----      7:06 am  -----     -----      6:08 pm
 23.8  Elrama           6:50 am   7:15 am  -----     12:53 pm   6:16 pm
 23.4  Floreffe         6:52 am   7:17 am  -----     -----      6:18 pm
 21.8  West Elizabeth   6:55 am   7:20 am   8:07 am  12:56 pm   6:21 pm
 20.0  Clairton         6:58 am   7:24 am   8:11 am   1:00 pm   6:26 pm
 18.4  Wilson           7:01 am   7:27 am   8:14 am   1:03 pm   6:30 pm
 15.4  Dravosburg       7:06 am   7:32 am   8:19 am   1:08 pm   6:35 pm
 12.6  South Duquesne   7:10 am   7:37 am   8:23 am  -----     -----
 11.8  Duquesne         7:12 am   7:40 am   8:26 am   1:14 pm   6:42 pm
  8.2  Munhall          7:15 am   7:45 am  -----      1:19 pm   6:48 pm
  7.4  Homestead        7:21 am   7:49 am   8:34 am   1:23 pm   6:52 pm
  6.6  Mesta            7:24 am   7:50 am  -----      1:26 pm  -----
  5.8  Hays            -----     -----     -----      1:29 pm  -----
  3.0  30th Street      7:31 am   7:59 am  -----      1:35 pm   7:02 pm
  0.5  4th Avenue       7:38 am   8:06 am   8:48 am   1:43 pm   7:08 pm
  0    Pittsburgh       7:40 am   8:08 am   8:50 am   1:45 pm   7:10 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Commuter service discontinued in 1964.


Baltimore & Ohio



 #140      #158     Miles  May 24, 1942     #147      #141
-------------------------------------------------------------
 6:00 am   5:20 pm    0    Pittsburgh       8:15 am   6:10 pm
 6:08 am   5:28 pm    3.9  Hazelwood        8:02 am   5:58 pm
 6:10 am  -----       4.7  Glenwood        -----     -----
 6:18 am   5:36 pm    8.9  Rankin           7:54 am   5:50 pm
 6:21 am   5:38 pm    9.6  Braddock         7:51 am   5:48 pm
 6:24 am  -----      10.8  Bessemer        -----      5:44 pm
-----     -----      12.2  Demmler         -----     -----
-----     -----      13.6  Riverton        -----     -----
 6:38 am   5:48 pm   14.8  McKeesport       7:40 am   5:35 pm
-----     -----      16.6  Christy Park    -----     -----
 6:47 am   5:56 pm   17.7  Versailles       7:29 am   5:26 pm
 6:55 am   6:04 pm   22.5  Coulter          7:20 am   5:19 pm
 7:02 am   6:09 pm   25.2  Shaner           7:13 am   5:15 pm
 7:08 am   6:14 pm   27.9  Scott Haven      7:07 am  -----
 7:11 am   6:17 pm   29.3  Suter            7:04 am   5:09 pm
 7:20 am   6:26 pm   33.2  West Newton      6:57 am   5:02 pm
 7:29 am   6:34 pm   37.6  Fitz Henry       6:49 am   4:52 pm
 7:33 am   6:38 pm   39.1  Smithton         6:46 am   4:49 pm
 7:36 am   6:42 pm   41.0  Jacobs Creek     6:42 am   4:45 pm
 7:38 am   6:45 pm   41.9  Banning          6:40 am   4:42 pm
 7:46 am   6:50 pm   45.2  Layton           6:35 am   4:35 pm
 7:57 am   7:02 pm   52.5  Dawson           6:24 am   4:24 pm
 8:04 am   7:07 pm   55.5  Broad Ford      -----      4:19 pm
 8:10 am   7:15 pm   57.9  Connellsville    6:15 am   4:15 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------


Additional trains operated between Pittsburgh and Versailles, not listed, numbering seven each way in 1942. Commuter train between Pittsburgh and Connellsville discontinued around 1965, trains between Pittsburgh and Versailles continued to operate until 1989.



  #55     Miles  May 24, 1942      #56
-----------------------------------------
 5:25 pm    0    Pittsburgh       7:50 am
 5:40 pm    7.8  Millvale         7:25 am
 5:44 pm    9.8  Etna             7:21 am
 5:46 pm   11.3  West Etna        7:19 am
 5:50 pm   12.9  Glenshaw         7:14 am
 5:55 pm   15.2  Allison Park     7:08 am
 5:59 pm   17.3  Bryant-Sample    7:03 am
 6:04 pm   19.1  Wildwood         6:59 am
 6:11 pm   21.8  Gibsonia         6:53 am
 6:16 pm   23.5  Bakerstown       6:49 am
 6:19 pm   25.4  Valencia         6:45 am
 6:25 pm   27.4  Mars             6:40 am
 6:31 pm   30.3  Callery          6:34 am
 6:36 pm   33.4  Evans City       6:29 am
 6:43 pm   37.7  Harmony          6:21 am
 6:47 pm   39.1  Zelienople       6:18 am
 6:52 pm   42.8  Fombell          6:12 am
 7:05 pm   49.9  Ellwood City     6:00 am
-----------------------------------------


Service had earlier operated as far as New Castle, and sometimes with Callery as an intermediate terminal. Train discontinued in 1951.


Pittsburgh & Lake Erie



Miles  June 7, 1942       #27       #15       #47       #35       #41
------------------------------------------------------------------------
  0    Pittsburgh        6:45 am   4:25 pm   5:20 pm   5:30 pm  11:40 pm
  3.5  McKee's Rocks     6:51 am   4:31 pm  -----      5:35 pm  11:46 pm
  7.4  Brightwood       -----     -----     -----     -----     11:51 pm
  8.9  Groveton          6:58 am   4:39 pm  -----      5:43 pm  11:54 pm
 10.0  Montour Jct.      7:01 am   4:41 pm  -----      5:45 pm  11:57 pm
 10.6  Coraopolis        7:05 am   4:44 pm  -----      5:48 pm  12:00 am
 11.7  Kendall           7:08 am   4:47 pm  -----     -----     12:02 am
 12.7  Stoop's Ferry     7:10 am   4:50 pm  -----      5:51 pm  12:04 am
 14.7  Glenwillard       7:13 am   4:54 pm  -----      5:54 pm  12:08 am
 15.3  Anderson Road     7:15 am   4:56 pm  -----     -----     -----
 16.2  South Heights     7:17 am   4:58 pm  -----      5:57 pm  12:11 am
 17.3  West Economy      7:20 am   5:00 pm  -----     -----     12:15 am
 19.1  Aliquippa         7:24 am   5:04 pm   5:43 pm   6:03 pm  12:19 am
 20.3  West Aliquippa    7:30 am   5:07 pm  -----      6:06 pm  12:22 am
 23.2  Colona            7:34 am   5:12 pm  -----     -----     12:26 am
 24.5  Monaca            7:40 am   5:15 pm   5:49 pm   6:12 pm  12:28 am
 25.8  Beaver            7:45 am   5:18 pm   5:52 pm   6:15 pm  12:31 am
 27.9  Fallston          7:50 am   5:23 pm   5:58 pm   6:19 pm  12:35 am
 29.0  New Brighton      7:54 am   5:27 pm   6:02 pm   6:23 pm  12:37 am
 29.9  Beaver Falls      7:58 am   5:30 pm   6:05 pm   6:26 pm  12:39 am
 31.2  College           8:10 am   5:35 pm   6:10 pm   6:30 pm  12:45 am
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Miles  June 7, 1942        #4        #8       #46       #36       #22
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 31.2  College           5:50 am   6:50 am   7:20 am   7:35 am  10:55 pm
 29.9  Beaver Falls      5:53 am   6:53 am   7:23 am   7:38 am  10:58 pm
 29.0  New Brighton      5:56 am   6:55 am   7:26 am   7:41 am  11:01 pm
 27.9  Fallston          5:58 am   6:58 am   7:29 am   7:44 am  11:04 pm
 25.8  Beaver            6:02 am   7:01 am   7:34 am   7:49 am  11:07 pm
 24.5  Monaca            6:05 am   7:04 am   7:37 am   7:52 am  11:10 pm
 23.2  Colona            6:08 am   7:06 am  -----      7:54 am  11:12 pm
 20.3  West Aliquippa    6:13 am   7:10 am  -----      7:57 am  11:16 pm
 19.1  Aliquippa         6:16 am   7:13 am   7:43 am   8:01 am  11:19 pm
 17.3  West Economy      6:18 am   7:15 am  -----     -----     11:21 pm
 16.2  South Heights     6:20 am   7:17 am  -----     -----     11:23 pm
 15.3  Anderson Road     6:22 am   7:19 am  -----     -----     -----
 14.7  Glenwillard       6:24 am   7:21 am  -----     -----     -----
 12.7  Stoop's Ferry     6:27 am   7:24 am  -----     -----     -----
 11.7  Kendall           6:29 am   7:26 am  -----     -----     -----
 10.6  Coraopolis        6:32 am   7:30 am   7:54 am   8:12 am  11:33 pm
 10.0  Montour Jct.      6:35 am   7:33 am  -----      8:14 am  -----
  8.9  Groveton          6:38 am   7:36 am  -----      8:16 am  11:36 pm
  7.4  Brightwood        6:41 am  -----     -----     -----     -----
  3.5  McKee's Rocks     6:47 am   7:44 am  -----      8:22 am  11:42 pm
  0    Pittsburgh        6:55 am   7:50 am   8:10 am   8:30 am  11:50 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------


Not shown are trains #12-#13, a strange early afternoon round trip from College to South Heights and back. Service eventually dwindled to a single rush hour round trip, existing until 1985.



  #52     Miles  June 7, 1942      #51
-----------------------------------------
 5:20 pm    0    Pittsburgh       8:10 am
 5:23 pm    1.6  22nd Street      8:05 am
 5:33 pm    6.9  Homestead        7:54 am
 5:37 pm    9.1  Rankin           7:48 am
 5:39 pm    9.8  Braddock         7:46 am
-----      13.9  Riverton         7:39 am
 5:52 pm   15.0  McKeesport       7:36 am
 5:58 pm   17.6  Glassport        7:28 am
 6:03 pm   21.7  Wylie            7:18 am
 6:07 pm   22.4  Elizabeth        7:15 am
 6:11 pm   24.2  Lock No. 3       7:10 am
 6:15 pm   26.7  Bunola           7:06 am
 6:23 pm   31.2  Monongahela      7:00 am
 6:26 pm   32.9  Gallatin         6:57 am
 6:29 pm   33.8  Milesville       6:54 am
 6:33 pm   35.5  Webster          6:50 am
 6:40 pm   38.8  Monessen         6:43 am
 6:46 pm   42.4  Belle Vernon     6:35 am
 6:51 pm   45.2  Fayette City     6:28 am
 7:05 pm   49.4  Newell           6:20 am
 7:23 pm   54.9  Brownsville      6:07 am
-----------------------------------------


Train discontinued in late 1940's. Until early 1930's, commuter service existed on the branch southeast of McKeesport to Connellsville.


COMMUTER TRAINS (GOOGLE MAPS)

Zoomable Google Maps show the routes of the many commuter trains formerly serving Pittsburgh.

Pittsburgh Northeast
Pittsburgh Northwest
Pittsburgh Southwest
Pittsburgh Southeast

Pennsylvania Railroad station is now used by Amtrak. In 1981, Amtrak introduced the Capitol Limited, using Baltimore & Ohio Railroad route east of Pittsburgh. A connection was constructed east of the station, between a location known as "Bloom" on the former Pennsylvania Railroad line, and a location known as "Field" on the former Baltimore & Ohio line.

Beginning in 1934, many Baltimore & Ohio intercity passenger trains actually operated over the Pittsburgh & Lake Erie through Pittsburgh. Beginning in 1970, most notably through McKeesport where the Baltimore & Ohio was actually abandoned, steps were taken to eliminate redundant trackage. Now, both former railroads are part of CSX.