LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

NASHVILLE

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Nashville Chattanooga & St. Louis



 #155     Miles  November 2, 1929      #150
----------------------------------------------
 5:30 pm    0    Nashville             7:55 am
 5:38 pm    3.1  Easton                7:40 am
 5:42 pm    5.4  Knapp                 7:34 am
 5:49 pm    7.8  Donelson              7:29 am
 5:55 pm   10.8  Hermitage             7:24 am
 6:02 pm   15.2  Green Hill            7:16 am
 6:05 pm   17.2  Mt. Juliet            7:12 am
 6:13 pm   21.2  Silver Springs        7:06 am
 6:17 pm   23.3  Leeville              7:02 am
 6:21 pm   25.4  Tucker's Gap          6:58 am
 6:35 pm   30.9  Lebanon               6:50 am
----------------------------------------------


Train discontinued in 1930.

Additional commuter trains operated from Nashville to Tullahoma, discontinued in 1929, and from Nashville to Dickson and Waverly, discontinued around time of World War I.


ADDITIONAL EARLIER COMMUTER TRAINS

The February 1901 "Official Guide Of The Railways" includes the following additional commuter operations.

Louisville & Nashville
Nashville-Gallatin (27 miles), 1 daily rush hour round trip.
Nashville-Pulaski (80 miles), 1 daily rush hour round trip.
All discontinued around time of World War I.