LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

NEW ORLEANS

Schedules are from the June 1942 and January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.

Certain stops were identified in the timetables as "flag stops", with trains stopping on request only. These are not noted on this page.


Louisville & Nashville



  #10     Miles  May 2, 1942        #9
-----------------------------------------
 5:20 pm    0    New Orleans      8:45 am
-----      19    Chef Menteur     8:09 am
-----      26    Lake Catherine   8:00 am
-----      30    Rigolets         7:53 am
-----      36    English Lookout  7:43 am
 6:40 pm   48    Waveland         7:23 am
 6:53 pm   52    Bay St. Louis    7:14 am
 7:00 pm   55    Henderson's Pt.  7:04 am
 7:07 pm   58    Pass Christian   6:57 am
 7:15 pm   63    Long Beach       6:49 am
 7:22 pm   67    Gulfport         6:40 am
 7:28 pm   71    Mississippi C.   6:36 am
 7:31 pm   74    Edgewater Park   6:32 am
 7:40 pm   80    Biloxi           6:24 am
 8:00 pm   84    Ocean Springs    6:15 am
-----------------------------------------


During 1930's, various local trains opertated from New Orleans to Ocean Springs and Mobile, with some trains conveniently scheduled for commuter service. Train discontinued in 1964.


Illinois Central



  #32     Miles  October 6, 1929        #31
----------------------------------------------
 5:20 pm    0    New Orleans           8:40 am
 5:27 pm    2.4  Carrollton Avenue     8:30 am
 5:41 pm   10.5  Kenner                8:17 am
 6:50 pm   48.5  Ponchatoula           7:09 am
 7:00 pm   53.3  Hammond               7:00 am
 7:05 pm   56.1  Natalbany             6:45 am
 7:20 pm   62.4  Independence          6:28 am
 7:33 pm   68.7  Amite                 6:12 am
 7:40 pm   71.4  Roseland              6:06 am
 7:59 pm   78.8  Tangipahoa            5:47 am
 8:10 pm   83.2  Kentwood              5:37 am
 8:22 pm   88.3  Osyka                 5:27 am
 8:30 pm   92.2  Chatawa               5:20 am
 8:42 pm   98.1  Magnolia              5:11 am
 8:50 pm  101.4  Fernwood              5:05 am
 9:00 pm  105.3  McComb                5:00 am
----------------------------------------------


Train discontinued in early 1930's.