LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

MINNEAPOLIS

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Great Northern



 #815     Miles  December 1, 1929     #818
---------------------------------------------
 5:30 pm    0    Minneapolis          7:45 am
 5:53 pm   13    Wayzata              7:17 am
 6:08 pm   17    Crystal Bay          7:09 am
 6:10 pm   18    Minnetonka Beach     7:04 am
 6:12 pm   19    Navarre              7:01 am
 6:14 pm   20    Spring Park          6:59 am
 6:17 pm   21    Seton                6:56 am
 6:20 pm   22    Mound                6:54 am
 6:31 pm   26    St. Bonifacius       6:43 am
 6:41 pm   30    Maple                6:33 am
 6:50 pm   34    Mayer                6:24 am
 6:59 pm   38    New Germany          6:15 am
 7:08 pm   41    Lester Prairie       6:06 am
 7:27 pm   49    Silver Lake          5:48 am
 7:45 pm   57    Hutchinson           5:30 am
---------------------------------------------


Train cut back to Mound before being discontinued in late 1930's.


Northern Pacific



  #68     Miles  December, 1929      #67
-------------------------------------------
-----       0    Minneapolis        9:00 am
 5:40 pm   10    St. Paul           7:45 am
 5:48 pm   13    East 7th Street    7:36 am
 5:54 pm   15    Gloster            7:30 am
 6:10 pm   22    White Bear         7:17 am
 6:12 pm   23    Bald Eagle         7:10 am
 6:21 pm   27    Hugo               7:03 am
 6:38 pm   35    Forest Lake        6:49 am
 6:45 pm   40    Wyoming            6:41 am
 6:59 pm   46    Chisago City       6:28 am
 7:05 pm   49    Lindstrom          6:22 am
 7:10 pm   51    Centre City        6:19 am
 7:18 pm   54    Shafers            6:12 am
 7:27 pm   57    Franconia          6:05 am
 7:35 pm   60    Taylors Falls      6:00 am
-------------------------------------------


Train discontinued in early 1930's.


Minneapolis & St. Louis



  #11     Miles  December 15, 1929      #12
----------------------------------------------
 5:45 pm    0    Minneapolis           8:10 am
 6:04 pm    8    Hopkins               7:48 am
 6:16 pm   15    Deephaven             7:33 am
 6:30 pm   18    Excelsior             7:20 am
 6:42 pm   23    Zumbra Heights        7:08 am
 6:45 pm   24    Victoria              7:06 am
 6:57 pm   31    Waconia               6:54 am
 7:11 pm   39    Young America         6:40 am
 7:15 pm   40    Norwood               6:37 am
 7:22 pm   43    Hamburg               6:31 am
 7:32 pm   48    Green Isle            6:24 am
 7:44 pm   54    Arlington             6:12 am
 7:58 pm   62    Gaylord               5:57 am
 8:12 pm   69    Winthrop              5:43 am
 8:15 pm   69    Winthrop              5:40 am
 8:29 pm   76    LaFayette             5:25 am
 8:40 pm   82    Klossner              5:12 am
 8:55 pm   88    New Ulm               5:00 am
----------------------------------------------


Original terminal was Excelsior, later extended to Waconia. Train discontinued in early 1930's.