LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

MILWAUKEE

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Milwaukee Road



  #31     Miles  December 18, 1929      #38
----------------------------------------------
 5:15 pm    0    Milwaukee             8:25 am
 5:29 pm    5.4  Wauwatosa             8:11 am
 5:38 pm    9.9  Elm Grove             8:03 am
 5:45 pm   14.2  Brookfield            7:55 am
 5:50 pm   16.9  Duplainville          7:50 am
 5:58 pm   20.3  Pewaukee              7:47 am
 6:02 pm   23.0  Lakeside              7:41 am
 6:05 pm   24.9  Hartland              7:38 am
 6:08 pm   26.6  Nagawicka             7:34 am
 6:12 pm   27.6  Nashotah              7:32 am
 6:15 pm   29.8  Okauchee              7:28 am
 6:18 pm   30.8  Gifford               7:26 am
 6:23 pm   32.8  Oconomowoc            7:23 am
 6:29 pm   38.5  Ixonia                7:13 am
 6:45 pm   46.0  Watertown             7:05 am
----------------------------------------------


Throughout much of the train's history, afternoon westbound train was part of through train from Chicago to Madison. Became a dedicated commuter train in 1957, train discontinued in 1972.