LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

MEMPHIS

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Illinois Central



 #131     Miles  October 6, 1929       #132
----------------------------------------------
 5:00 pm    0    Memphis               8:40 am
 5:41 pm   22.2  Hernando              7:55 am
 6:04 pm   31.0  Coldwater             7:38 am
 6:20 pm   36.8  Senatobia             7:30 am
 6:32 pm   44.2  Como                  7:18 am
 6:45 pm   49.7  Sardis                7:10 am
 7:10 pm   58.9  Batesville            6:50 am
 7:57 pm   78.5  Oakland               6:14 am
 8:40 pm   99.2  Grenada               5:40 am
----------------------------------------------


Train discontinued in early 1930's.


Nashville Chattanooga & St. Louis



  #31     Miles  December 15, 1929      #38
----------------------------------------------
 5:30 pm    0    Memphis               8:40 am
 5:47 pm    5.2  Aulon                 8:20 am
 5:53 pm    9.0  Berclair              8:14 am
 5:58 pm   12.2  Mullins               8:09 am
 6:05 pm   16.6  Cordova               8:03 am
 6:17 pm   24.8  Eads                  7:47 am
 6:23 pm   28.7  Hickory Withe         7:41 am
 6:29 pm   32.7  Oakland               7:35 am
 6:35 pm   36.9  Warren                7:28 am
 6:48 pm   43.0  Somerville            7:19 am
 6:57 pm   49.5  Laconia               7:06 am
 7:07 pm   56.0  Whiteville            6:57 am
 7:16 pm   62.4  Vildo                 6:47 am
 7:21 pm   65.1  Hatchie               6:42 am
 7:27 pm   68.6  Mercer                6:36 am
 7:33 pm   72.2  Denmark               6:29 am
 8:00 pm   85.2  Jackson               6:10 am
----------------------------------------------


Train discontinued in 1930.


ADDITIONAL EARLIER COMMUTER TRAINS

The February 1901 "Official Guide Of The Railways" includes the following additional commuter operations.

Southern Railway
Memphis-Moscow (39 miles), 1 daily rush hour round trip.
Discontinued in 1929.