LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

JACKSONVILLE

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

In 1930, most rush hour trains actually operated weekdays, and Saturdays also. On Saturdays, certain afternoon departures operated earlier, and are not listed. Presumably in those days, a 5 1/2 or 6 day work week was common.

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Florida East Coast



  #59     Miles  January 2, 1930      #52
--------------------------------------------
-----       0    Jacksonville       -----
 5:46 pm    1    So. Jacksonville    7:35 am
 5:55 pm    3    St. Nicholas        7:27 am
 5:58 pm    4    Spring Glen         7:24 am
 6:01 pm    6    Hogan               7:20 am
 6:08 pm   11    Center Park         7:13 am
 6:14 pm   15    San Pablo           7:05 am
 6:20 pm   17    Jacksonv. Beach     7:00 am
 6:22 pm   18    Manatee Avenue      6:52 am
 6:24 pm   19    Cashens             6:49 am
 6:25 pm   20    Neptune             6:48 am
 6:26 pm   20    Atlantic Beach      6:46 am
 6:30 pm   23    Manhattan Beach     6:42 am
 6:35 pm   24    Wonderwood          6:38 am
 6:45 pm   25    Mayport             6:35 am
--------------------------------------------


Train discontinued in late 1930's.