LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

CLEVELAND

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

In 1930, most rush hour trains actually operated weekdays, and Saturdays also. On Saturdays, certain afternoon departures operated earlier, and are not listed. Presumably in those days, a 5 1/2 or 6 day work week was common.

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Erie Railroad



 #628      #644     Miles  December 1, 1929     #629      #631
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 5:30 pm   9:20 pm    0    Cleveland            8:10 am   9:55 am
 5:40 pm   9:30 pm    3.2  East 55th St.        8:01 am   9:45 am
 5:45 pm  -----       5.5  East 93rd St.        7:55 am   9:38 am
 5:55 pm  -----      10.6  North Randall        7:47 am  -----
 6:03 pm  -----      15.7  Solon                7:39 am   9:21 am
 6:10 pm  -----      20.5  Geauga Lake          7:32 am   9:15 am
 6:17 pm   9:59 pm   23.6  Aurora               7:25 am   9:10 am
 6:27 pm  10:08 pm   30.0  Mantua               7:12 am   9:00 am
 6:34 pm  -----      34.3  Jeddoe               7:01 am  -----
 6:41 pm  10:18 pm   36.7  Garrettsville        6:57 am   8:47 am
 6:46 pm  -----      40.3  Mahoning             6:51 am  -----
 6:54 pm  -----      45.4  Phalanx             -----      8:33 am
 7:00 pm  -----      49.3  Leavittsburg        -----      8:26 am
 7:10 pm  10:44 pm   52.4  Warren               6:32 am   8:20 am
 7:30 pm  10:55 pm   57.6  Niles                6:21 am   8:10 am
 7:38 pm  dischg     61.9  Girard               6:14 am   7:59 am
 7:50 pm  11:10 pm   66.3  Youngstown           6:05 am   7:50 am
-----------------------------------------------------------------


Trains #628 and #629 operated until 1977, one year after Erie Railroad successor Erie Lackawanna was acquired by Conrail.


Pennsylvania Railroad



 #252     Miles  December 15, 1929     #253
----------------------------------------------
 5:20 pm    0    Cleveland             7:55 am
 5:30 pm    3.2  Euclid Ave.           7:45 am
 5:40 pm    7.5  Harvard Ave.          7:33 am
 5:52 pm   13.8  Bedford               7:22 am
 6:00 pm   19.3  Macedonia             7:13 am
 6:10 pm   25.4  Hudson                7:05 am
 6:19 pm   31.8  Earlville             6:54 am
 6:30 pm   37.3  Ravenna               6:47 am
 6:35 pm   40.7  Rootstown             6:39 am
 6:44 pm   47.0  Atwater               6:28 am
 7:00 pm   55.1  Alliance              6:15 am
----------------------------------------------


In 1959 commuter service assumed by through train between Cleveland and New York City, discontinued in 1965.


New York Central



          Miles  December 1, 1929     #601
---------------------------------------------
 5:00 pm    0    Cleveland            8:05 am
-----       5.4  East 105th St.       7:46 am
-----      18.2  Willoughby           7:17 am
-----      22.5  Mentor               7:07 am
-----      28.7  Painesville          6:58 am
-----      34.4  Perry                6:42 am
-----      39.4  Madison              6:35 am
-----      44.8  Geneva               6:25 am
 6:58 pm   54.2  Ashtabula            6:05 am
---------------------------------------------


Official Guide information incomplete for train departing Cleveland at 5:00 pm, including intermediate stops. Until 1904 commuter train operated beyond Ashtabula to Conneaut, 67 miles from Cleveland. Train discontinued in late 1930's.


Wheeling & Lake Erie



  #30     Miles  August, 1929      #37       #31
---------------------------------------------------
 5:20 pm    0    Cleveland        7:35 am  10:00 am
-----       3.6  Broadway         7:20 am  -----
 5:35 pm    5.5  93rd Street      7:15 am   9:40 am
 5:50 pm   11.8  Bedford          7:00 am   stop
 6:02 pm   16.4  Falls Junction   6:50 am   stop
 6:10 pm   20.0  Twinsburg        6:42 am   stop
 6:18 pm   24.3  Moran            6:33 am   stop
 6:35 pm   32.1  Kent             6:20 am   8:55 am
 flag      35.9  Brimfield       -----      flag
 6:49 pm   39.9  Mogadore        -----      8:38 am
 7:02 pm   46.3  Congress Lake   -----      8:23 am
 7:04 pm   47.4  Hartville       -----      8:20 am
 7:13 pm   52.6  Middle Branch   -----      8:11 am
 7:35 pm   59.6  Canton          -----      8:00 am
---------------------------------------------------


Train discontinued in early 1930's.


ADDITIONAL EARLIER COMMUTER TRAINS

The February 1901 "Official Guide Of The Railways" includes the following additional commuter operations.

New York Central
Cleveland-Norwalk (55 miles), 1 daily rush hour round trip.
Discontinued in late 1920's.