LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

CINCINNATI

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

In 1930, most rush hour trains actually operated weekdays, and Saturdays also. On Saturdays, certain afternoon departures operated earlier, and are not listed. Presumably in those days, a 5 1/2 or 6 day work week was common.

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Baltimore & Ohio



 #142      #146     Miles  September 28, 1929       #141      #145
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 4:45 pm   5:15 pm    0    Cincinnati               6:50 am   7:45 am
 stop      stop       1.5  Cincinnati Jct.          stop      stop
 4:57 pm   5:27 pm    2.9  Brighton                 6:35 am   7:31 am
 5:03 pm   5:33 pm    5.1  Cumminsville             6:29 am   7:24 am
 5:08 pm   5:38 pm    6.6  Winton Place             6:25 am   7:20 am
 5:12 pm   5:42 pm    7.7  St. Bernard              6:22 am   7:16 am
 5:16 pm   5:46 pm    8.7  Bond Hill                6:19 am   7:13 am
 5:20 pm   5:50 pm   10.0  Norwood                  6:15 am   7:09 am
 5:23 pm   5:53 pm   10.5  East Norwood             6:13 am   7:07 am
 5:27 pm   5:57 pm   11.7  Oakley                   6:10 am   7:04 am
 5:31 pm   6:01 pm   13.3  Madisonville             6:07 am   6:58 am
 5:41 pm   6:10 pm   16.4  Madiera                  6:00 am   6:49 am
 5:50 pm   6:19 pm   19.9  Remington                5:51 am   6:38 am
 5:54 pm   6:24 pm   22.1  Symmes                   5:45 am   6:31 am
 6:00 pm   6:30 pm   24.7  Loveland                 5:40 am   6:25 am
---------------------------------------------------------------------


Trains discontinued in early 1930's.



  #63     Miles  September 28, 1929      #60
-----------------------------------------------
 5:15 pm    0    Cincinnati             7:40 am
 5:39 pm   10.5  Delhi                 -----
 flag      11.9  Fern Bank             -----
 5:44 pm   12.6  Addyston               7:14 am
 5:49 pm   15.1  North Bend             7:10 am
 5:55 pm   18.7  Columbia Park          7:04 am
 6:09 pm   22.1  Lawrenceburg           6:49 am
 6:18 pm   25.8  Aurora                 6:39 am
 6:31 pm   33.9  Dillsboro              6:26 am
 6:38 pm   37.6  Cold Springs          -----
 6:44 pm   40.2  Moore's Hill           6:16 am
 6:52 pm   42.6  Milan                  6:10 am
 6:57 pm   45.3  Pierceville            6:01 am
 7:00 pm   47.4  Delaware              -----
 7:10 pm   51.5  Osgood                 5:50 am
 7:16 pm   55.6  Dabney                -----
 7:22 pm   58.1  Holton                 5:38 am
 7:28 pm   62.1  Nebraska               5:31 am
 7:35 pm   65.6  Butlerville            5:24 am
 7:55 pm   72.2  North Vernon           5:10 am
-----------------------------------------------


The state of Indiana during that era observed Central Time, while Cincinnati observed Eastern Time. Timetable for this line used local time at each station, with times in Indiana indicated one hour earlier than times shown here. Additional trains not listed operated through between Cincinnati and St. Louis, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in early 1930's.



 #178     Miles  December 8, 1929     #171
---------------------------------------------
 5:30 pm    0    Cincinnati           6:55 am
 5:33 pm    0.8  Cincinnati Jct.      6:48 am
 5:35 pm    1.5  Gest Street          6:45 am
 5:38 pm    2.5  Brighton             6:42 am
 5:40 pm    3.4  Fairmount            6:39 am
 5:43 pm    5.0  Southside            6:36 am
 5:45 pm    5.5  Northside            6:34 am
 5:48 pm    6.6  Winton Place         6:30 am
 5:51 pm    7.8  Ivorydale            6:27 am
 5:53 pm    8.5  Elmwood Place        6:25 am
 5:56 pm    9.4  Carthage             6:23 am
 5:58 pm   10.6  Hartwell             6:20 am
 6:00 pm   11.2  Maplewood            6:18 am
 6:04 pm   11.8  Wyoming              6:16 am
 6:10 pm   13.6  Woodlawn             6:12 am
 6:14 pm   15.0  Glendale             6:09 am
 6:18 pm   17.1  Crestvue             6:05 am
 6:21 pm   18.6  Muhlhauser           6:02 am
 6:24 pm   19.2  Stockton             6:00 am
-----      22.8  Schenck              5:55 am
 6:30 pm   24.0  Lindenwald           5:53 am
 6:35 pm   25.5  Hamilton             5:50 am
---------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Cincinnati and Indianapolis, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in early 1930's.


Chesapeake & Ohio



  #18     Miles  December 15, 1929      #19
----------------------------------------------
 5:45 pm    0    Cincinnati            7:45 am
 5:52 pm    1    Covington             7:34 am
 6:03 pm    3    Newport               7:27 am
 flag      11    Brent                 flag
 6:50 pm   22    New Richmond          6:42 am
 flag      31    Carntown              flag
 7:33 pm   40    Wellsburg             6:05 am
 7:44 pm   46    Augusta               5:53 am
 7:55 pm   52    Dover                 5:43 am
 8:02 pm   54    South Ripley          5:38 am
 8:20 pm   63    Maysville             5:25 am
----------------------------------------------


Train discontinued in early 1930's.


New York Central



 #102     Miles  January 2, 1930     #105
--------------------------------------------
 5:30 pm    0    Cincinnati          6:50 am
 5:55 pm    6.6  Winton Place        6:27 am
 5:57 pm    7.3  Ivorydale Jct.     -----
 6:00 pm    8.5  Ivorydale           6:22 am
 6:02 pm    8.9  Elmwood Place       6:20 am
 6:04 pm    9.3  Longview            6:19 am
 6:06 pm    9.7  Carthage            6:18 am
 6:07 pm   10.1  Edgemont            6:17 am
 6:09 pm   10.5  South Hartwell      6:15 am
 6:10 pm   11.1  Hartwell            6:14 am
 6:12 pm   11.5  Arlington Heights   6:13 am
 6:13 pm   12.1  Lockland            6:12 am
 6:16 pm   14.5  Evendale            6:03 am
 6:21 pm   16.4  Sharonville         6:00 am
 6:29 pm   20.2  West Chester        5:51 am
 6:35 pm   22.3  Mauds               5:46 am
 6:40 pm   24.6  Hughes              5:41 am
 6:45 pm   26.6  Kyles               5:36 am
 6:52 pm   29.6  Monroe              5:31 am
 7:00 pm   33.4  Middletown          5:25 am
--------------------------------------------


Train discontinued in 1930.



 #231      #129     Miles  January 5, 1930       #124      #230
------------------------------------------------------------------
 5:45 pm   6:32 pm    0    Cincinnati            6:35 am   7:35 am
 6:04 pm   6:46 pm    7.9  Trautman              6:12 am   7:08 am
 6:10 pm   6:51 pm   10.7  Delhi                 6:06 am   7:02 am
 6:12 pm   6:53 pm   11.1  Sayler Park           6:04 am   6:59 am
 6:13 pm   6:54 pm   11.5  Arden                 6:02 am   6:56 am
 6:16 pm   6:55 pm   12.0  Fern Bank             6:01 am   6:55 am
 6:18 pm   6:57 pm   13.2  Addyston              5:59 am   6:51 am
-----     -----      14.3  Griffith             -----      6:47 am
 6:23 pm   7:02 pm   15.3  North Bend            5:55 am   6:46 am
 6:27 pm   7:04 pm   16.1  Cleves                5:53 am   6:43 am
 6:30 pm   7:07 pm   17.7  Valley Junction       5:50 am   6:40 am
 6:35 pm  -----      19.6  Elizabethtown        -----      6:37 am
 6:42 pm  -----      22.3  Lawrenceburg Jct.    -----      6:32 am
 6:43 pm  -----      22.8  Hardentown           -----      6:31 am
 6:49 pm  -----      25.1  Lawrenceburg         -----      6:25 am
-----     -----      29.0  Aurora               -----      6:15 am
-----      7:25 pm   25.4  Harrison              5:35 am  -----
------------------------------------------------------------------


The state of Indiana during that era observed Central Time, while Cincinnati observed Eastern Time. Timetable for this line used local time at each station, with times in Indiana indicated one hour earlier than times shown here. Additional trains not listed operated through between Cincinnati and points west, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in early 1930's.


Pennsylvania Railroad



 #504     Miles  December 15, 1929     #505
----------------------------------------------
 5:25 pm    0    Cincinnati            7:30 am
 5:33 pm    2.7  Torrence Road         7:21 am
 5:38 pm    4.7  Carrel Street         7:16 am
 5:41 pm    6.2  Linwood               7:11 am
 5:46 pm    8.8  Clare                 7:06 am
 5:49 pm    9.8  Plainville            7:03 am
 5:55 pm   13.3  Terrace Park          6:56 am
 5:58 pm   14.1  Milford               6:53 am
 6:02 pm   16.0  Camp Dennison         6:49 am
 6:06 pm   17.5  Miamiville            6:46 am
 6:12 pm   20.5  Branch Hill           6:40 am
 6:14 pm   21.4  Epworth Heights       6:37 am
 6:18 pm   23.0  Loveland              6:35 am
 6:23 pm   25.6  Butterworth's         6:29 am
 6:26 pm   27.1  Foster's              6:26 am
 6:31 pm   29.5  King's Mills          6:23 am
 6:33 pm   30.5  Middletown Jct.       6:20 am
 6:37 pm   31.7  South Lebanon         6:18 am
 6:50 pm   36.5  Morrow                6:10 am
----------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Cincinnati and points west, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in early 1930's.



 #932      #942     Miles  December 15, 1929       #911      #901
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 4:50 pm   5:35 pm    0    Cincinnati              6:45 am   7:30 am
 4:59 pm   5:44 pm    2.1  Avondale                6:37 am   7:19 am
 5:05 pm   5:49 pm    3.6  Idlewild                6:33 am   7:15 am
 5:12 pm   5:56 pm    4.9  Norwood                 6:26 am   7:08 am
 5:15 pm   5:59 pm    5.3  East Norwood            6:24 am   7:05 am
 5:27 pm   6:10 pm    7.4  Kennedy Heights         6:10 am   6:52 am
 5:35 pm   6:17 pm    9.1  Deer Park               6:03 am   6:45 am
 5:43 pm   6:25 pm   11.7  Blue Ash                5:54 am   6:37 am
 5:47 pm   6:29 pm   13.5  Winslow Park            5:50 am   6:33 am
 5:50 pm   6:32 pm   14.5  Hazelwood               5:46 am   6:31 am
 5:53 pm   6:35 pm   15.4  Brecon                  5:43 am   6:27 am
 6:07 pm   6:47 pm   21.4  Mason                   5:30 am   6:14 am
 6:15 pm   6:53 pm   24.9  Hageman                 5:22 am   6:06 am
 6:25 pm   7:05 pm   29.4  Lebanon                 5:10 am   5:55 am
--------------------------------------------------------------------


Trains discontinued in early 1930's.


Southern Railway



  #31     Miles  January 2, 1930      #32
--------------------------------------------
 5:30 pm    0    Cincinnati          6:55 am
 5:36 pm         Cincinnati Jct.     6:44 am
 5:38 pm         Eighth Street       6:40 am
 5:41 pm         McLean Avenue       6:35 am
 5:47 pm    3.2  Ludlow              6:30 am
 6:05 pm   10.0  Erlanger            6:13 am
 flag      10.6  Elsmere             flag
 6:13 pm   13.6  Devon               6:05 am
 6:20 pm   17.0  Richwood            5:58 am
 flag      18.3  Kensington          flag
 6:28 pm   20.7  Walton              5:50 am
 6:35 pm   24.1  Bracht              5:42 am
 6:42 pm   27.7  Crittenden          5:35 am
 6:48 pm   30.7  Sherman             5:29 am
 6:55 pm   34.5  Dry Ridge           5:23 am
 7:05 pm   38.3  Williamstown        5:15 am
 7:12 pm   42.6  Mason               5:02 am
 7:19 pm   46.8  Blanchet            4:55 am
 flag      48.8  Corinth             flag
 7:29 pm   52.2  Hinton              4:43 am
 7:37 pm   57.1  Sadieville          4:35 am
 7:50 pm   63.3  Rogers Gap          4:25 am
 7:55 pm   65.6  Delaplain           4:21 am
 8:12 pm   70.3  Georgetown          4:14 am
 8:19 pm   74.5  Donerail            4:06 am
 8:23 pm   77.5  Greendale           4:01 am
 8:30 pm   82.0  Lexington           3:55 am
--------------------------------------------


Cincinnati observed Eastern Time. Timetable for this line used Central Time for stations in Kentucky, with times indicated one hour earlier than times shown here. In earlier years terminal was Blanchet. Train discontinued in early 1930's.


ADDITIONAL EARLIER COMMUTER TRAINS

The February 1901 "Official Guide Of The Railways" includes the following additional commuter operations.

Louisville & Nashville
Cincinnati-Butler KY (29 miles), 1 daily rush hour round trip.
Discontinued in early 1920's.