LOST COMMUTER TRAINS

BUFFALO

Schedules are from the January 1930 "Official Guide Of The Railways".

In 1930, most rush hour trains actually operated weekdays, and Saturdays also. On Saturdays, certain afternoon departures operated earlier, and are not listed. Presumably in those days, a 5 1/2 or 6 day work week was common.

Miles are distances from the downtown terminal, and not necessarily mileposts.


Pennsylvania Railroad



#9310    #9314     Miles  December 23, 1929  #9301  #9305
------------------------------------------------------------
-----    -----       0    Buffalo          -----    -----
 5:25 pm  6:15 pm         Exchange St.      7:50 am  8:35 am
 5:43 pm  6:33 pm    6.7  Ebenezer          7:28 am  8:14 am
 5:49 pm  6:39 pm   10.5  Spring Brook      7:22 am  8:08 am
 5:54 pm  6:44 pm   12.9  Elma              7:16 am  8:02 am
 5:58 pm  6:48 pm   14.6  Jamison Road      7:12 am  7:58 am
 6:04 pm  6:53 pm   17.2  East Aurora       7:07 am  7:53 am
 6:09 pm  7:05 pm   19.6  Blakeley          7:01 am  7:46 am
 6:14 pm  7:11 pm   22.0  South Wales       6:57 am  7:42 am
 6:22 pm  7:19 pm   26.6  Holland           6:48 am  7:33 am
 6:29 pm  7:26 pm   30.3  Protection        6:41 am  7:26 am
 6:45 pm  7:31 pm   33.0  Chaffee           6:36 am  7:21 am
 6:52 pm  7:40 pm   35.8  Arcade            6:30 am  7:15 am
------------------------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Buffalo and Olean and beyond, making local stops. Finally one daily commuter round trip operated beyond Arcade to Olean, 70 miles from Buffalo. Olean was an earlier terminal for commuter trains, including in 1901. Commuter service discontinued in 1948.


Buffalo Rochester & Pittsburgh Railway



   #1      #59     Miles  September 29, 1929    #60      #10
---------------------------------------------------------------
 8:05 am  5:00 pm    0    Buffalo              7:55 am  4:35 pm
 8:32 am  5:14 pm    5.0  Lackawanna           7:40 am  4:19 pm
 8:43 am  5:30 pm   11.3  Orchard Park         7:28 am  4:07 pm
 8:53 am  5:41 pm   15.6  Jewettville          7:20 am  3:59 pm
 8:56 am  5:43 pm   16.6  West Falls           7:17 am  3:56 pm
 9:04 am  5:50 pm   21.6  Colden               7:09 am  3:48 pm
 9:07 am  5:55 pm   23.8  Glenwood             7:05 am  3:44 pm
 9:14 am  6:07 pm   28.4  East Concord         6:57 am  3:37 pm
 9:20 am  6:15 pm   31.9  Springville          6:50 am  3:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Buffalo and Bradford and Pittsburgh, making local stops. Railroad later acquired by Baltimore & Ohio. Commuter service discontinued in late 1930's.


Erie Railroad



 #473     Miles  December 1, 1929    #482
--------------------------------------------
 6:10 pm    0    Buffalo             8:10 am
 6:20 pm    2.7  East Buffalo        7:58 am
 6:32 pm    9.3  Depew               7:45 am
 6:35 pm   10.6  Lancaster           7:41 am
 6:44 pm   14.6  Town Line           7:34 am
 6:49 pm   16.6  Marilla             7:31 am
 6:55 pm   19.4  Alden               7:26 am
 7:05 pm   25.0  Darien Center       7:17 am
 7:11 pm   27.3  Griswolds           7:12 am
 7:20 pm   31.2  Attica              7:05 am
--------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Buffalo and Hornell and Jersey City, making local stops. Commuter service discontinued in late 1930's.



 #521     Miles  December 1, 1929    #514
--------------------------------------------
 6:05 pm    0    Buffalo             8:02 am
 6:29 pm    5.6  Blasdell            7:42 am
 6:40 pm   11.7  Hamburg             7:32 am
 6:43 pm   12.5  Water Valley        7:28 am
 6:48 pm   15.0  Eden Valley         7:23 am
 6:53 pm   17.3  Eden Center         7:16 am
 7:02 pm   21.6  North Collins       7:08 am
 7:08 pm   25.6  Lawton's            6:59 am
 7:15 pm   28.6  Collins             6:53 am
 7:25 pm   31.6  Gowanda             6:45 am
--------------------------------------------


Additional trains not listed operated through between Buffalo and Jamestown, making local stops. Commuter train previously operated beyond Gowanda to Salamanca, 61 miles from Buffalo. Train later cut back to Dayton. Commuter service discontinued in late 1930's.


ADDITIONAL EARLIER COMMUTER TRAINS

The February 1901 "Official Guide Of The Railways" includes the following additional commuter operations.

New York Central
Buffalo-Lockport (26 miles), 7 daily round trips.
Service extended to Rochester around time of World War I, discontinued in 1929.

Pennsylvania Railroad
Buffalo-Brocton (51 miles), 2 daily round trips.
Discontinued in 1909.