WM&A's Indiana Head Hwy. route was originally operated by Tidewater Lines, acquired by WM&A in 1932 and discontinued in 1933. Southern Maryland Lines revived the route during the 1940's, acquired by WM&A in 1958.
Discontinued route numbers are in parentheses.
Route Route Old Last Original Buses New Number Name Route Private Bus Route No. Co. Co. No. A12 Kent Village A WM&A Bradbury Hts. Bus L. 1922 District Heights B WM&A 1935 P12/V14 (C11) Suitland Pkwy. E WM&A 1945 Disc. C12 Hillcrest Heights C WM&A 1945 D12 South Capitol St. D WM&A 1948 D14 Suitland Rd. M WM&A 1945 Suitland Pkwy. E WM&A 1945 C11 F14 Sheriff Rd. F WM&A 1951 North Beach G WM&A 1929 J H12 Temple Hills H WM&A 1939 Indian Head Hwy. I WM&A Sou. Maryland Lines 1940's S J12 Marlboro Pike J WM&A Bradbury Hts. Bus L. 1925 K12 Forestville K WM&A 1963 K12 Keystone Gardens N WM&A 1964 Fairfax Vil.-Bradbury H. L WM&A 1941 J (M11) Suitland Rd. M WM&A 1945 D14 Keystone Gardens N WM&A 1964 K12 Hillcrest Heights O WM&A 1964 C P12 District Heights B WM&A 1935 P12 Silver Hill Rd. P WM&A 1965 New Carrollton Q WM&A 1965 T R12 Greenbelt R WM&A 1963 Indian Head Hwy. S WM&A Sou. Maryland Lines 1940's W T18 Bowie T WM&A Richmond Greyhound 1935 V12 District Heights B WM&A 1935 W19 Indian Head Hwy. W WM&A Sou. Maryland Lines 1940's Kent Village Express X WM&A 1957 Disc.