CHICAGO'S PASSENGER TRAINS IN 1971

The following trains were operated by the private railroads until May 1, 1971. Most trains were discontinued on that date, trains retained by Amtrak are noted.

Prior to Amtrak, passenger trains used five different stations in downtown Chicago. Within a year after its creation, Amtrak achieved consolidation of all if its trains into Union Station.

Passenger Train Routes - descriptions of the routes used by pre-Amtrak trains in and out of Chicago.


CENTRAL STATION

Railroads: Illinois Central (IC), Penn Central (PC)

Departures



Time      Railroad  Train No.  Destination    Train Name/Notes

 8:00 am  IC          1 AMTRAK New Orleans    City of New Orleans
 8:15 am  IC         21        Springfield    Governor's Special
 8:40 am  IC         53        Miami          City of Miami (alternate days)
 3:00 pm  IC          7        Carbondale     Illini
 3:50 pm  PC        304 AMTRAK Cincinnati     James Whitcomb Riley
 5:00 pm  IC          5        New Orleans    Panama Limited
 7:00 pm  IC         11        Sioux City     Hawkeye
 7:00 pm  IC          9 AMTRAK Carbondale     Shawnee
 9:00 pm  IC          3        Carbondale     Mid-American


Arrivals



Time      Railroad  Train No.  Origin         Train Name/Notes

 7:15 am  IC         12        Sioux City     Hawkeye
 9:30 am  IC          6        New Orleans    Panama Limited
11:30 am  IC         10 AMTRAK Carbondale     Shawnee
 1:45 pm  PC        303 AMTRAK Cincinnati     James Whitcomb Riley
 6:15 pm  IC         52        Miami          City of Miami (alternate days)
 6:30 pm  IC          8        Carbondale     Illini
 8:45 pm  IC         22        Springfield    Governor's Special
 9:30 pm  IC          4        Carbondale     Mid-American
12:25 am  IC          2 AMTRAK New Orleans    City of New Orleans



DEARBORN STATION

Railroads: Santa Fe (AT&SF), Grand Trunk Western (GTW), Louisville and Nashville (L&N), Norfolk and Western (N&W)

Departures



Time      Railroad  Train No.  Destination    Train Name/Notes

 9:00 am  AT&SF      23        Los Angeles    former Grand Canyon
 9:00 am  GTW       158        Toronto        Maple Leaf
10:00 am  AT&SF       1        Richmond CA    San Francisco Chief
 3:45 pm  GTW       164        Detroit        Mohawk
 5:00 pm  AT&SF      15 AMTRAK Houston        Texas Chief
 5:25 pm  N&W       121        Decatur        City of Decatur
 5:30 pm  L&N         3        Danville
 6:30 pm  AT&SF      17 AMTRAK Los Angeles    Super Chief/El Capitan
 9:00 pm  GTW       156        Port Huron     International


Arrivals



Time      Railroad  Train No.  Origin         Train Name/Notes

 8:30 am  GTW       155        Port Huron     International
 9:15 am  L&N         4        Danville
10:00 am  AT&SF      16 AMTRAK Houston        Texas Chief
10:05 am  N&W       124        Decatur        City of Decatur
 1:30 pm  AT&SF      18 AMTRAK Los Angeles    Super Chief/El Capitan
 6:22 pm  GTW       159        Toronto        Maple Leaf
 8:00 pm  AT&SF       2        Richmond CA    San Francisco Chief
 9:00 pm  AT&SF      24        Los Angeles    former Grand Canyon
 9:45 pm  GTW       165        Detroit        Mohawk



LA SALLE STREET STATION

Railroad: Rock Island (CRI&P)

Departures



Time      Railroad  Train No.  Destination    Train Name/Notes

 5:35 pm  CRI&P       5-9      Rock Island
 6:15 pm  CRI&P      11        Peoria         Peorian


Arrivals



Time      Railroad  Train No.  Origin         Train Name/Notes

10:05 am  CRI&P      12        Peoria         Peorian
10:25 am  CRI&P       6-8      Rock Island



UNION STATION

Railroads: Burlington Northern (BN), Gulf Mobile and Ohio (GM&O), Penn Central (PC), Milwaukee Road (CMSP&P)

Departures



Time      Railroad  Train No.  Destination    Train Name/Notes

 8:00 am  PC         90 AMTRAK Louisville     (alternate days)
 8:00 am  BN          7        Minneapolis    Zephyr
 8:30 am  PC         64        New York/GCT
 8:55 am  CMSP&P     27 AMTRAK Milwaukee
 9:30 am  CMSP&P    117        Madison        Varsity (Fri./Sat./Sun. only)
10:25 am  PC         66        Cincinnati
10:30 am  CMSP&P      5 AMTRAK Minneapolis    Morning Hiawatha
10:45 am  PC         22        New York/Penn  Manhattan Limited
11:10 am  GM&O        1 AMTRAK St. Louis      The Limited
11:59 am  BN         11        Omaha          tri-weekly to Ogden UT
12:30 pm  BN          9        Seattle        Empire Builder/North Coast Ltd.
 1:05 pm  PC         14 AMTRAK Buffalo        (via Detroit)
 2:15 pm  PC         28        New York/GCT
 4:00 pm  PC        356 AMTRAK Detroit
 4:05 pm  PC         48 AMTRAK New York/Penn  Broadway Limited
 4:20 pm  CMSP&P     23 AMTRAK Milwaukee
 4:40 pm  BN          9        Minneapolis    Zephyr (Fri./Sun. only)
 4:45 pm  BN          1 AMTRAK Denver         Denver Zephyr
 5:10 pm  GM&O        3 AMTRAK St. Louis      Abraham Lincoln
 6:00 pm  CMSP&P    103        Los Angeles    City of Los Angeles-Challenger
 6:15 pm  PC         50        New York/Penn  Admiral
 6:30 pm  CMSP&P     11        Madison        Sioux
 7:25 pm  CMSP&P      9 AMTRAK Milwaukee
 9:00 pm  PC         98        Buffalo
 9:30 pm  BN         19        Kansas City
10:05 pm  PC         52        Buffalo        (via Detroit)
10:15 pm  PC         54        New York/Penn  Pennsylvania Limited
11:25 pm  GM&O        5        St. Louis      Midnight Special


Arrivals



Time      Railroad  Train No.  Origin         Train Name/Notes

 5:00 am  CMSP&P     56        Minneapolis    Fast Mail
 5:15 am  PC         51        Buffalo
 5:30 am  GM&O        6        St. Louis      Midnight Special
 5:30 am  BN         20        Kansas City
 5:45 am  PC        351        Buffalo        (via Detroit)
 7:40 am  PC         23        New York/Penn  Manhattan Limited
 8:55 am  PC         49 AMTRAK New York/Penn  Broadway Limited
 9:20 am  CMSP&P     24 AMTRAK Milwaukee
 9:50 am  BN          2 AMTRAK Denver         Denver Zephyr
10:05 am  CMSP&P     22        Madison        Sioux
12:15 pm  PC         27        New York/GCT
12:40 pm  CMSP&P    104        Los Angeles    City of Los Angeles-Challenger
 1:00 pm  CMSP&P     12 AMTRAK Milwaukee
 1:20 pm  PC         17 AMTRAK Buffalo        (via Detroit)
 2:18 pm  GM&O        2 AMTRAK St. Louis      Abraham Lincoln
 3:00 pm  PC         65        Cincinnati
 3:15 pm  BN          8        Seattle        Empire Builder/North Coast Ltd.
 3:25 pm  PC         55        New York/Penn  Pennsylvania Limited
 3:40 pm  CMSP&P      6 AMTRAK Minneapolis    Morning Hiawatha
 5:05 pm  PC        355 AMTRAK Detroit
 5:50 pm  CMSP&P     46 AMTRAK Milwaukee
 8:00 pm  PC         63        New York/GCT
 8:00 pm  PC         93 AMTRAK Louisville     (alternate days)
 8:20 pm  PC         53        Pittsburgh
 8:40 pm  BN         12        Omaha          tri-weekly from Ogden UT
 8:45 pm  CMSP&P    118        Madison        Varsity (Fri./Sat./Sun. only)
 9:30 pm  GM&O        4 AMTRAK St. Louis      The Limited
11:15 pm  BN         10        Minneapolis    Zephyr



NORTH WESTERN STATION

Railroads: Chicago and North Western (C&NW), Baltimore and Ohio (B&O), Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O)

Departures



Time      Railroad  Train No.  Destination    Train Name/Notes

 8:00 am  C&NW      149        Milwaukee      (except Sun.)
 9:30 am  C&NW      239        Menominee MI   (Sun. only)
11:20 am  C&NW      153        Green Bay
 3:50 pm  B&O         6        Washington DC  Capitol Limited
 4:12 pm  C&NW      209        Green Bay
 5:00 pm  C&NW        1        Clinton IA     (except Sun.)
 6:05 pm  C&O         8        Grand Rapids   Pere Marquette
 6:31 pm  C&NW      121        Milwaukee
 8:31 pm  C&NW       11        Clinton IA     (Sun. only)


Arrivals



Time      Railroad  Train No.  Origin         Train Name/Notes

 8:55 am  C&NW        2        Clinton IA     (except Sun.)
 9:05 am  B&O         5        Washington DC  Capitol Limited
 9:15 am  C&NW      152        Milwaukee      (except Sun.)
11:05 am  C&O         9        Grand Rapids   Pere Marquette (except Sun.)
11:35 am  C&NW      206        Green Bay
 4:45 pm  C&O        13        Grand Rapids   Pere Marquette (Sun. only)
 5:55 pm  C&NW      160        Milwaukee      (except Sun.)
 7:25 pm  C&NW       12        Clinton IA     (Sun. only)
 7:30 pm  C&NW      164        Milwaukee      (Sun. only)
 9:30 pm  C&NW      216        Green Bay
 9:55 pm  C&NW      168        Menominee MI   (Sun. only)


ADDITIONAL AMTRAK CHANGES EFFECTIVE MAY 1, 1971

Santa Fe trains using Dearborn Station were transferred to Union Station, utilizing the GM&O route between 21st Street and Bridgeport.

Penn Central trains 90 and 93 had operated on alternate days between Chicago and Louisville, connecting with the "South Wind", operating south to Miami. Between the South Wind and Illinois Central's "City of Miami", daily service had been available between Chicago and Miami. Amtrak introduced daily through service between Chicago and Miami via the South Wind, and revised the service to use the same route between Chicago and Indianapolis as used by the James Whitcomb Riley.

Penn Central trains 14 and 17 under Amtrak began operating only between Chicago and Detroit.

The Milwaukee Road's "Morning Hiawatha" was combined with Burlington Northern's "Empire Builder" west of Minneapolis.

The Rock Island Railroad did not join Amtrak, and continued to operate its trains serving La Salle Street Station.